?
Solved

XP Pro will not see an installed Microtek Scanport 3000

Posted on 2004-10-14
15
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have been to the Microtek site and in the Discontinued section downloaded and installed the drivers for the ScanPort 3000.  When this computer was using the OS it came with (XP Home) all I needed to do was plug it in and the drivers were installed and the Scanner and Camera Wizard was used to scan images.  The computer was formatted and XP Pro was installed and now that I have downloaded and installed the drivers I cant get the Scanner and Cameras Control Panel item to see the scanner.  What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:ladyjmayo
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12307669
Perhaps try these drivers.

http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=59876

If this scanner is a USB scanner, it could be you need to follow a sequence when installing. (install drivers first, then plug in the scanner)  I would suggest uninstalling the drivers / software you have installed, and try starting over.  Also check to see if you can access the scanner in some different software. (Windows Imaging comes to mind)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ladyjmayo
ID: 12308023
It is a USB scanner and your suggestion is what I did.  Good idea though.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12308104
Did you try the drivers on the posted link?  Perhaps they will work. (or not)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ladyjmayo
ID: 12308404
Yes, that is the driver version that I have.  I can get a testing software to see the scanner and grab an image but that will not let me do anything with the scanned image.  Do you think that means that all I am missing is an application like ScanSoft's PaperPort?  That however does not answer the issue of why I can no longer get to Scanner and Camera Wizard.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12309752
I'm not sure about the Scanner & Camera wizard.  I've never used it myself, but I would say that if other applications can see the scanner, then it's not a driver issue.  Must be either missing software, or Windows configuration.  I've always used either the Windows Imaging, or the software that came with the scanner.  Sorry I can't help out more than that.  :-(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ladyjmayo
ID: 12311006
One problem reguarding Windows Imaging.  Windows XP doesn't have it.  Any idea how to get it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12311589
Hmm, I thought XP had it.  Check in your "Add / Remove Programs" under Windows components.  I would think it should be listed in there.  Unfortunatly here at work I'm on a 2000 machine, so I can't check to be 100% sure XP has it.  I'll try to remember when I go home.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ladyjmayo
ID: 12311721
one would logically think that.  it isn't there though.  Nor is it available for download on the Microsoft site.  Haven't ried the Kodak site yet.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12312528
Your right.  I checked my XP machine, and it's not there.  I guess it's not an XP option.  I would imagine there must be hundreds of programs out there that would work.  Perhaps on the Microtek website they have something that would work..??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ladyjmayo
ID: 12328895
What is confusing me is that why doesn't Windows see the installed scanner?  As we have determined, the scanner is installed since another program is able to see it.  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eccs19 earned 450 total points
ID: 12329411
Unfortunately I'm out of idea's for that as well.  :-(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ladyjmayo
ID: 12611858
Just as a recap.  When this scanner was installed on this computer when it had an OS of XP Home i was by default able to use the Scanner and Camera Wizard that is built into XP Home.  This allowed me to scan images just as if I had a scanner program like PaperPort.  Am I wrong to presume that it would be built into XP Pro as well?  

Has this now become an XP issue instead of a Scanner issue?  If so, is there a way to move it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12617943
I might suggest posting a question looking for a refund for this question, and open a new question in the OS section.  Perhaps you will have better luck there.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Orion88
Orion88 earned 300 total points
ID: 12622265
If you haven't checked it yet, make sure the Windows Image Acquisition service is started.
Right click on "My Computer", choose Manage, on the left side of the computer management panel click on the plus sign by "Services and Applications" under that click on Services.  One the right side scroll almost all the way down until you see Windows Image Acquisition.  If its status is not started, right click on it and choose start.  and set start up type to Automatic if it is not.

Then open control panel and try the scanner and camera wizard again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ladyjmayo
ID: 12622702
WIA was started but set to manual.  Now set to Automatic.  Device Manager\Imaging Devices has the currently available driver for my Muratek Scanport 3000 scanner installed.  Scanners and Cameras item in the Control Panel does not list a scanner.  When I try to add a scanner using the driver that was installed to the Device Manager it gives me a blank screen.
0