Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dns setup problem

Posted on 2004-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
hello,

   three days back i have set up dns settings for a new site. even after three days it is not coming up and it is giving the following error.

can anybody help!!

thanks in advance

venkat


WWW FAIL WWW Category ERROR: I couldn't find any A records for www.composeindia.com. If you want a website at www.composeindia.com, you will need an A record for www.composeindia.com. If you do not want a website at www.composeindia.com, you can ignore this error.


0
Comment
Question by:venkateswara
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
syn_ack_fin earned 500 total points
ID: 12307723
Here is the answer record for that domain:
Answer records
composeindia.com IN NS ns.magnai.net 86400s
composeindia.com IN NS ns2.magnai.net 86400s

Authority records

Additional records
ns.magnai.net IN A 209.150.5.161 86400s
ns2.magnai.net IN A 209.150.5.162 86400s

You need to call technical support at magnai.net and tell them you want to add an 'A' record of www to the composeindia.com domain and give them the IP address where the web site is hosted.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danielwpc
ID: 12316541
Or if you have a public DNS server setup, you need to get the host of the website to your server rather than the one in ns.magnai.net.
0