Solved

What is the best RAID configuration for a mail server?

Posted on 2004-10-14
6
669 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am planning on purchasing a new Dell PowerEdge server with 3 hard drives.  The operating system will be Linux and this server will be our mail server (100-150 users).  I know RAID 1 or 5 levels are best for a fault-tolerance solution, but can the root file system and/or /usr file system be placed on RAID 5 disk? Do I need to mirror the root file system? What would be the best RAID configuration and can someone give me step by step instructions on how to do this?



0
Comment
Question by:dee43
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12307904
From a reliability stand point RAID 5 on a fast hardware RAID controller would be ideal. However if you are using software RAID I'd stick with RAID 1 for I/O speed and throughput. And yes in both of those cases the entire system can be located on the RAID and should be. In a RAID 1 config I'd keep the third drive as a spare.

For RAID 5 I'd want an additional drive in the config as a hot spare. Performance falls dramatically if a volume member goes out and the RAID controller can rebuilt onto the hot spare and get the performance back up.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 12308310
To all practical intents and purposes RAID1 (preferably HW:-) is always best from both a reliability and performance viewpoint. Trouble is that it's expensive (you don't use more than half your drives for productive purposes), so this is where conveniance things like R5 come in.
Having a HotSpare, and using a HotPluggable setup is always good, but again perhaps expensive.
So it's all about money:-).

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee43
ID: 12313801
jlevie,

 I am going to go with a RAID 5 configuration on a hardware RAID controller (3 disks) but I need a good "How to" document that gives step by step instruction on how to set it up?  

Dee

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 250 total points
ID: 12313891
It if you have a hardware RAID 5 it's real simple. Configure a single RAID 5 volume in the BIOS setup, which will then show up to Linux as a single drive. Partition that as desired when installing Linux. On a RedHat system I'd do something along the lines of:

/boot           100Mb
/                  6000Mb
swap          1000Mb-2000Mb (more is safer)
/var            2000Mb
/var/spool free space
/home        1000-2000Mb

The mail store will be in /var/spool, so make it big.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee43
ID: 12314030
Is it that simple?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12314970
Yep it is...
0