Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

W2K Server, logon screen looping

Posted on 2004-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,
   I've just had to rebuild the mirroring after a scsi controller failure.  When the machine booted backup , I ctrl alt del'd and logged on and it came up with an error saying that there was no paging file or that it was too small, when I okayed the message it took me back to the logon screen.
Now after i enter the password to login, it looks like it is going to work, then sends me straight back to the ctrl alt del screen.

Unable to try logging in locally as this is the Domain Controller for the site, hence needing to try and resolve quickly

have also tried logging in safe mode, and it does the same thing

any help/suggestions greatly appreciated

ta
jk
0
Comment
Question by:johnakeo
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 500 total points
ID: 12307920
Hi
This is worth a look if you can't login even via safe mode,
After installing or removing a hard disk in Windows 2000, you receive a 'Limited Virtual Memory' error on startup?
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBM/tip6300/rh6346.htm

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12308165
That seems a bit drastic though - can you get into it remotely? ie through terminal services at all ? or through connecting remotely via regedt32 and checking the page file settings in :
HKLM\system\currentcontrolset\control \sessionmanager\memorymangement\ paging files

You may be able to adjust them remotely so you can login.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12308292
This KB article seems relevant, but not totally practical.  However, option 5 might be a good quick fix if you can boot to a DOS prompt.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;249321
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:johnakeo
ID: 12308854
hmm,
 have tried to change the registry entry that contained the drive mapping and now get
"LSASS.EXE  -  System Error, security accounts manager initialization failed because of the following error@ Directory Services cannot start. Error Status 0xc00002e1."


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12318769
Well that makes sense since lsass is part of window security.  With any luck, you can follow these instruction and get up and running <<Crossing fingers>>

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBF/Tip2500/rh2599.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnkeogh
ID: 12398804
Managed to boot into NTFSDOS, make the registry changes to change the mounted drives. Then was able to log in...

Now just have to go through transferring roles back....

Thanks

John
0