Solved

Corrupt or missing file when trying to install windows 2000 pro...sp4.cab

Posted on 2004-10-14
15
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have been trying to fix my sisters boyfriends mums computer. I re-formatted the drive, then used the 4 setup disks for Windows 2000 Pro, so far so good. Then it gives me the information of the drive, size, file system etc.

The file system was FAT32, and as far as i know, the NTFS is better, and more compatible with Windows 32? maybe compatible is not the word but anyway, I converted the drive to NTFS from FAT32, after that it said:


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The following value in the .SIG file used by setup is
corrupt or missing:

Value 0 on the line in section [ SourceDisksFile ]
with key "sp4.cab."

Setup cannot continue. To quit setup, press F3.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It's really a pain because every time i want to try again i have to load the 4 setup disks etc. At the moment it says the File system is NTFS, but then when it asks if i want to partition or install windows, it asks if i want to convert to NTFS...which doesn't really make sense.

Can someone please advise me on the way forward from here? Ideally just a quick step by step guide so i can get this done once and for all. Thx alot.

I am going from Windows ME to Windows 2000 Pro...
0
Comment
Question by:Tech0rz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12307805
where are the install files located, on a cd or hard drive ?  if located on the hard drive, then i would scan the hard drive for any errors or bad secotors..  if located on a cd, then boot to the cd, instead of running the install off of the boot disks..

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12307837
has the cd that you are using worked in another computer?
have you tried booting directly to the cd insted of the 4 floppies?
is there scratches or dirt on the cd that could be causing read errors?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator
ID: 12308362
use dispart to delete all partition on the hdd and then create a NTFS partition and reinstall windows.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
ID: 12309200
personally it was my computer i will never upgrade from windows me to 2000  
the best thing to do is backup all the data on your windows me then setup your computer in the bios to boot from the cdrom and have the windows 2000 cd format and partition your
hard drive best thing is windows 2000 will do it all in one step and those error that you getting can be related to the sp4 on the cd was not done properly or the sp4 files are damage
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
ID: 12309243
i mean if was my pc sorry :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12309337
totally agree with natcom on that
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12310641
First, just boot directly from the CD - not from diskettes!  Just switch the boot sequence in the BIOS in include the CDROM drive before C and it should work.

Next, bad disks are common.  The file you need may be sitting on a bad sector OR the FDD may have a problem.  If you can't boot from cd, just set up a folder with the contents of the 4 disks in individual subfolders on the HDD and run from there.

And, finally, as the last two comments recommended (natcom and crazijoe):  Install everything fresh after you have backed up your files.  You'll get better results, a faster machine with no extra garbage, and it's easier to maintain.  You could even make an image of the current OS on another partition before you start with the installation to make double sure that all your needed files are safe!

Hope this helps.
Rick
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12310678
Sorry, I just re-read the original inquiry (got carried away reading other comments)!

Forget the "imaging" part before - you've already formatted and wiped the original OS.  AGAIN, just boot from the CD directly.  That should do the trick.  If the CD doesn't boot and is only a copy of Windows 2000 and not the original CD:  FORGET IT!  Software piracy is nothing to play around with.  If you have a valid license, just contact Microsoft direct - they will send you an ORIGINAL CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech0rz
ID: 12318147
The files are on the CD. I can't change to boot from the floppies because i don't get a chance to enter bios. It just shows the HP INVENT screen then if theres no boot disk it says "XXXX is missing press ctrl alt del to reboot". so i have to boot from the four floppies every time.

How can i scan for errors or bad sectors using Recovery Console. what cmds?

Also what is "Dispart" and how can i use it?

I'm upgrading because windows 2000 pro is the only operating system i have on disk. Besides XP but it would probably die with that on it.

Huntersvcs - I can't really do much of what u advised. Because i can't access my hard drive...

Can anyone help me with recovery console cmds? i'll search net aswell
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12318858
You should be able to get into the BIOS by pressing delete, F2, F10, F12 one of these during the HP INVENT splash screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech0rz
ID: 12319971
well...i didn't know..but its F11...i changed to cd-rom to boot first...and i still get an error saying

NTLDR is missing
Press Ctrl + Alt + Del to restart

this is what i normally get when the boot floppy isn't inserted. But now it is inserted and it says that.

This is getting on my nerves now...i also just tried to reformat again...successfully, then i tried reformatting the partition to NTFS...because i hadn't tried that before...got to 100% and said the original error message about sp4.cab. It says this error message whether the Windows 2000 Pro cd is present or not...does this mean its the hard drive?

Does no one actually know what the problem is here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech0rz
ID: 12319978
stuck another 200 points on...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
huntersvcs earned 200 total points
ID: 12321401
Usually when booting from CD, you've got about 5 seconds to accept booting from CD, otherwise the BIOS switches back to the HDD boot.  Sounds like you can now get into BIOS and have changed the boot sequence to CD - right?  The 5-sec. message may be hid by the HP Splash Screen.  See if there is a switch in the BIOS to turn it off.  If there isn't one, just hit the ESC key when the splash screen appears.  This might turn it off so you can see the message (it does with the WINDOWS splash screen).

We need to get you booted from the CD so that you have access to the console, other repair options, or just plain reinstalling.  The missing NTLDR error shouldn't be coming from the CD if it's an original.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech0rz
ID: 12321534
ok...pressing escape worked. And i chose boot from CD. Only to get the NTLDR error. It is a legitamate copy of windows. But maybe damage to the surface thats causing it. I shouldn't need to boot from CD because it works fine when booting from floppy. but the problem is that it won't let me install windows because it says the origanal message...

The following value in the .SIG file used by setup is
corrupt or missing:

Value 0 on the line in section [ SourceDisksFile ]
with key "sp4.cab."

Setup cannot continue. To quit setup, press F3.

Maybe i should try and get another copy of windows...can anyone confirm this as the only solution?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12321563
It does sound like a damage CD. I would try to install with a different install CD.
0