Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer - msvcrt.dll error

Posted on 2004-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
2,417 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

Everytime I start internet explorer (v.6) I get the usual "Internet Explorer Encountered  An Error" message, and the option to send the report to Microsoft as per usual.

Irrespective of what I click IE closes down and I cant get the application to run. When I look at the details the error signature is as follows:-

AppName: iexplore.exe      AppVer:6.0.2900.2180    ModName: msvcrt.dll    ModVer 7.0.2600.2180   Offset: 00037fd4

From what I understand an application has overwritten or replaced msvcrt.dll which is causing the problem. My question is how do I identify the offending app (in order to stop it happening again) and indeed how do I replace the dll or more importantly fix the problem.

Any help gratefully received
0
Comment
Question by:granite03
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 750 total points
ID: 12307848
Hello granite03 =)

First try this,

Repair or Reinstall Internet Explorer in Windows XP:
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm
(First run the SFC scan, and then reinstall using ie.inf method)

if still no luck, then try running this tool:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFIX.htm
( site credit goes to Ramesh >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_926622.html :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12307861
If this fails, then right clcik on IE icon in desktop, click Properties>Advanced>and under Brwosing untick Enable Third Party Browser Extensions(requires restart), apply and close the properties window !!

Now open IE to check for the problem, if it has gone then the problem was a bad or corrupted BHO, use ToolbarCop to remove the unwanted Toolband, Toolbar Icons and BHO:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/toolbarcop.htm
( site credit goes to Ramesh >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_926622.html :)

Post Back & Good Luck =)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12307961
Hi granite03,
> From what I understand an application has overwritten or replaced
> msvcrt.dll which is causing the problem.

Have you already reinstalled IE and checked if that would happen again..

Looks to me there are several applications like Microsoft reader, Visual basic applications causing this DLL to be corrupted

Eventhough this is NOT for XP : http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=300107
Microsoft reader causes problems.

Do you remember installing any specific applications after which this started ..

Not sure if you had tried to download that DLL from here
http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?msvcrt
and then register it to see if that would overall solve your issue

SR..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12307964
Hi granite03,
-------------------------------------------------
I found a solution to the msvcrt.dll error.

Find a newer version of msvcrt.dll (look at the date) and replace the one in your C:\Windows\System folder.

Here's what I did: Found all copies of msvcrt.dll on the PC. I found many copies and took the latest dated one and copied it to C:\. Then I rebooted into command-prompt-only mode and replaced the bad msvcrt.dll (located in C:\Windows\System) with the newer copy that I put in C:\.
-------------------------------------------------
http://www.ntcompatible.com/thread27400-1.html

PeteL
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12319285
Out of curiosity , did you finalize which application must be causing this issue as you wanted that..
0
 

Author Comment

by:granite03
ID: 12319401
Thanks all - It was the alexa toolbar that caused the problem - removed it and IE started fine !
0