Solved

Active Directory

Posted on 2004-10-14
10
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I recently did a quite stupid thing. I moved the active directory folder on my server which is running Server 2000 by the way. Although i discovered my error and restored the file to its original location i am unable to get into active directory since it cannot seem to find the domain. Also it seems DNS is not working correctly now. Even though the dns numbers are showing up on the client computers i cannot get the those numbers to work on the client computers unless i put them in static. Any ideas on the easiest way to solve this problem. I had thought about demoting the server so that i can recreate active directory but that seems like a lot of work since i will probably have to resetup all my security. Any help would be appreciated. If anyone nows any good sites that can explain DNS and its interaction with Active Directory and DHCP that would be great also.
0
Comment
Question by:drizzt04240
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
>> Any ideas on the easiest way to solve this problem

restore the "system state" data

or, as you pointed out demote and repromote using DCPROMO
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility

Check that the Folder still has the Default Domain Controller Policy applied to it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
Comment Utility
how many domain controllers do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drizzt04240
Comment Utility
How do i check that the folder still has the Default Domain Controller Policy applied to it. I have only one Domain Controller or i believe i would have other options.

Thanks,

Chris
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility

Right click on the Folder / Organizational Unit, select Group Policy and check if the Default Domain Controller Policy is listed.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:drizzt04240
Comment Utility
I do not see a default Domain Controller Policy.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
Comment Utility
the default domain policy would be applied to the domain,,, not the OU,,, thus the name default domain policy.  The policy would be inherited down to the OU,, but id would NOT show up on the OUs GPO tab.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
Comment Utility

By default the Default Domain Controllers policy is linked to the Domain Controllers OU. This is not the same as the Default Domain Policy.

I'd suggest you try adding an existing Group Policy to the OU with your Domain Controllers in it. It should allow you to select the Default Domain Controllers Policy.

This policy is important because it controls what can and can't access your domain controllers and their services.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility
All working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drizzt04240
Comment Utility
All set..thanks
0