Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

client/server threads

Posted on 2004-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
ive just started a project using ms-access as the DB in a client/server environment. id essentially like the server to control most of the processing. but; im a bit of a beginner when it comes to setting the environment up... (ie when to use the client, server, when to incorporate threads etc. and how??) could you enlighten me?
0
Comment
Question by:minichicken
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12308401
Can you set MS-Access up in client/server mode?

I didn't think MS-Access could run as a server...

You can download a free (proper) database from;

http://www.mysql.org
http://www.postgres.org
http://firebird.sourceforge.net/

Your question seems a bit broad...  Do you have any more specific questions?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12308587
i'll give you my scenario, if you wouldnt mind helping me out!

my project requires adding/deleting/modifying clients/products/sales-transactions to/from a ms-access DB using a client-server environment.

what im thinking is an initial gui screen with a few buttons. one button "adds a client". the button opens up another window with appropriate textboxes (name, surname, etc.). the field values entered are stored in variables and an object "client c = new client(string, string, etc)" is made. This object is carried over to a server.

The server reverses the operation, retreives the values stored in the object (into variables again (string, string, etc)). and these are carried over to the add-to-access-db function (which stores the values in the db-table 'client').

1. problem here is to retrieve the data from the object sent to the server, you need to know the class-client.
2. the server only has 1 port per transfer.
3. the origional gui has about 8 buttons ranging from 'add client' to 'delete product' and do i have to create a port for each.

needless to say, if so, how do i do this.

OR

or could you recommend a better solution?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 1500 total points
ID: 12310093
Hi minichicken,

I would recommend creating a Java service on the machine running the access database, and then have the clients connect to that service. To reasons for this, one is that it shields the client application from the specifics of the database implementation, two it allows consistent access for virtually any number of clients taking care of data contention issues.

Cheers!

\tt
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 12310511
minichicken,

Thank you much sir! Good luck!

=-)
0