?
Solved

CLI or GUI tool to "get" all files from an FTP site - i.e. make backup

Posted on 2004-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi, Folks.

I'm looking for (preferably) a command line tool - but a GUI tool will do if nothing else exists...  

What I'd like to do is grab all the data from my web site (Via FTP!) each and every day..  to make a backup of the site.  

A)  I don't trust my ISP's backups.. and
B)  I've got some real noob "WebMins" that are likely to break stuff.  Having a historic collection (like 7 days worth or whatever) would be really beneficial..

I suggest CLI so that I can schedule and sort/date via Kixtart..  Know what I mean?

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks,
Scott!

0
Comment
Question by:scdavis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12309928
Why don't you use Internet Explorer, or command prompt ftp with -s:filename option? Here is an example of command file for ftp:

open ftpserver
username
password
bin
mget *.htm
bye

The command is
ftp -s:list_off_commands -i

-i is for avoid prompting for each files downloaded. The download will go to the default directory, or you can use lcd to change the local directory.

The command can be inserted into a bat or cmd file and run thru scheduler.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:scdavis
ID: 12310098
Is that list_of_commands a text file..?  

Thanks - if so, I think that'd do it..

-- Sc.

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 12310965
You can do that easily with wget.exe. -m lets you mirror the tree; lots of other useful switches are available:
wget -m ftp://ftp.youir.domain.com/Some/Directory/

GNU wget
http://www.gnu.org/software/wget/wget.html

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:scdavis
ID: 12311243
Hey, oBda -

That wget -m is awesome.  I've used wget before - but didn't realize it is that intelligent..  

Thanks for pointing it out.  Took me about 23 seconds to find the Windows build, install and start using!

- Scott.
0