Solved

FTP File

Posted on 2004-10-14
10
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I need to FTP a file.  How would I go about doing that?
0
Comment
Question by:DwayneHarris
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marv-in
Comment Utility
There are many different options - please provide more info about what you are trying to do and what language you are trying to do it with.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
Comment Utility
Assuming you are on Winodws:

If you are planning to use FTP more often I would go with a tool like CuteFTP from GlobalScape (http://www.globalscape.com/store/purchase.asp?product=cuteftppro).

Higher versions of Windows have a commandline ftp client you can use (but you need to know the ftp commands in order to use that).

CuteFTP (or other ftp tools like that) have the adcantage that you don't need to know the ftp commands, CuteFTP offers a Explorer-like interface that makes life much easier.

If it is a one-time thing I suggest to find somebody to do it for you :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwayneHarris
Comment Utility
I think this is a one time thing.   I am trying to FTP files so that I can transfer data the other people when needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwayneHarris
Comment Utility
I am trying to create an FTP file from a AS400 query to an Excel spreadsheet.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
Comment Utility
FTP is a File Transfer Protocol and has nothing to do with file types.

You can create a file with tab separated entries (or whatever format you use), ftp that file to the server you need it and then import it into Excel.

In order to use the ftp protocol both systems have to have ftp installed. The AS400 is ceratinly no problem, I don't know about the receiver side which is apparently a PC running some kind of Windows.

a (commandline) session would look like this:

neptune: ftp albireo
Connected to albireo.
220 albireo FTP server (Version 4.1 Thu Apr 6 14:11:28 CDT 2000) ready.
Name (albireo:xxx): guest
331 Password required for guest.
Password:
230 User guest logged in.
ftp> cd /home/albireo/guest
250 CWD command successful.
200 PORT command successful.
ftp> put notes.txt
150 Opening data connection for notes.txt (4119 bytes).
226 Transfer complete.
4278 bytes sent in 0.01305 seconds (320.2 Kbytes/s)
ftp> quit
221 Goodbye.
neptune:
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
Comment Utility
Are you at the same network as the users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwayneHarris
Comment Utility
Yes,  I am at the same network as the users.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Can't you use a share on the Windows PCs and have Samba on your system? This way you could copy the file to the user's PC.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
Comment Utility
Looks like Samba is the way to go then. Thanks for the points.

=====
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwayneHarris
Comment Utility
You are welcome.

Dwayne Harris
0