Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Arrays

Posted on 2004-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Take a look at the code below.

I am opening a text file and reading and counting the number of records.
---------------------------------------------------------------
        Dim FileName As System.IO.StreamReader
        Dim strOneLine, strFile As String
        Dim iCounter As Integer
       
        ofdFile.ShowDialog()
        FileName = New System.IO.StreamReader(ofdFile.FileName)
        strOneLine = FileName.ReadLine

        Do Until strOneLine = Nothing
            strFile += strOneLine & ControlChars.CrLf
            strOneLine = FileName.ReadLine
            iCounter += 1
        Loop

        FileName.Close()
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

what would be the best way to take the value of iCounter and create an array to store the results.
I am using iCounter to get the number of elements to set up my array.

thanks fo rthe help.
0
Comment
Question by:swilli6926
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 12308626
Dim arr(iCounter) as String' or whatever value you want to store in array
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 200 total points
ID: 12308697
why do't you use the Array class in .NET, and then you don't need to worry about sizing - the Array will automaticxally be of the correct size:

        Dim FileName As System.IO.StreamReader
        Dim strOneLine, strFile As String
        Dim iCounter As Integer
        Dim MyArray as New Array
       
        ofdFile.ShowDialog()
        FileName = New System.IO.StreamReader(ofdFile.FileName)
        strOneLine = FileName.ReadLine

        Do Until strOneLine = Nothing
            strFile += strOneLine & ControlChars.CrLf
            strOneLine = FileName.ReadLine
            MyArray.Add(strOneLine)
        Loop

        FileName.Close()


AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:swilli6926
ID: 12308948
Arthur,

I get the following:

'New' cannot be used on a class that is declared 'MustInherit'.

What am I missing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swilli6926
ID: 12308969
Actuall, if I use this:

Dim MyArray as New ArrayList

It seems to work.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 12314038
sorry about the confusion.  Glad to hear you figured it out.

Glad to be of assistance.

AW
0