Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a C# datepicker. Urgent.

Posted on 2004-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I am look for a datepicker where I can get a value from a database a initialize it with the value at load time? Can someone help me on this one.
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 12308441
are you talking about webforms or winforms?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Razzie_
ID: 12308518
There is a built in DateTimePicker. Just drag it on your form.

You can set a date using:

DateTime dt = new DateTime(2002, 3, 11);
this.myDateTimePicker.Value = dt;

You'd just have to obtain the DateTime parameters from your database.

HTH,

Razzie
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 12308571
visual studio.net includes a rudimentary one for both web and windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 12308861
Where is it I do not see it in the tools.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Razzie_ earned 1500 total points
ID: 12309311
The datetimepicker for Windows Forms can be found in the toolbox when you have design mode up.
There is no standard DateTimePicker for webforms AFAIK, although a calendar control is pretty much the same. You can download a custom DateTimePicker for web applications here: http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/DateTimePicker.asp
0