Solved

streaming FLV on flash MX 2004

Posted on 2004-10-14
13
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi all... :)
I was using flash mx 2004 media component to play flv file on the net...Down below is how I did it..
1.Create a new Flash document and save it in the same folder as test.flv  
2.Drag an instance of MediaPlayback component. Select the component on stage and press Alt+F7 to open Component Inspector Panel.
3.Type the name of our flv file, test.flv into the URL field.  
I made 3 different page to play three different movie clips...The problem is...flash player does play flv but it stops streaming movie at the certain point...and doesn't go any further......I tried to lower the quality of movie clips, but it still cause the same problem...its only 5mb

0
Comment
Question by:josh_digitel
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 12310203
See if the file will play with this  http://www.martijndevisser.com/archives/000001.php  If not It is probalby something to do with the file you imported and converted to a FLV.  If so  I don't know is it messing up on the first movie or when you go to start the 2nd movie?

Fixitben
0
 

Author Comment

by:josh_digitel
ID: 12310628
Thanks for the comments...  :)
Yes ..it does play with that flv player...and also it does play all the way if I run it off line (with F12)
Page only contains one movie clip....(its about 2mins long) Wierd thing is....if I empty the internet temporary folder, my machine does play up to 1min and 30sec and stops.  if I refresh the page..it plays until 50sec and doesn't go any further........my amount of disk space to use is set up to 120mb..and flv is about 5mb.
I tested same page (online) with other machines I have here at work, only one of them does play all the way to the end of movie clip.  We all have pentium4 1GB of memory with cable connection...Im really lost here..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 12311488
Can you post a link so I can see?

Fixitben
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:josh_digitel
ID: 12311504
Here is the link...thanks  
http://sddesignlab.com/Untitled-1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:josh_digitel
ID: 12311523
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 12311817
Ok it does the same thing for me too I have no idea why?  But try this and see if this works.  http://theyac.org/experts/video.fla  you need to change the first line to the flv file name it looks like this video="insert_video_name_Here.flv";  change insert_video_name_Here.flv to your file name.  See if this works it is a different way to play the flv file with out the component.

Fixitben
0
 

Author Comment

by:josh_digitel
ID: 12312345
I have try that and it works fine for the first time..It went through all the way...but when I it as 3rd time...it stops...
I think it could be a cable speed issue.....cause I just tried those links  I send you,  went through all the way 5 min ago...(all three of them).....and now it stops again...
when I make those flv...I import mov files then export as flv on properties option box on Library.  When I import I set cable speed as 512kb and quality was 75%.....if I drop it to 150kb will work?

0
 

Author Comment

by:josh_digitel
ID: 12312432
Fixitben Im going out of office for today...I'll try somthing and let you know tomorrow, if I fix or find anything ....Thank you so much for your help!  :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:badrulnm
ID: 12326181
hi josh,
just to let you know that after almost 2 hours, the page http://sddesignlab.com/Untitled-1.html is still loading very slowly in my browser. It appears like it has stopped, but actually data transfering is still going on.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
badrulnm earned 500 total points
ID: 12326409
i think you might have to increase the buffer time and/or reduce the file size.
0