Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

72C24DD5-D70A-438B-8A42-98424B88AFB8 not valid or not registered

Posted on 2004-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,077 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
We have a c# project that uses WshSell interface to create a  shortcut.  It works fine on every XP machine we have tried, but on win2000 with .NET framework installed we get an error message:
Utilities->lnkSystem.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException(0x80040154): COM object with CLSID
72C24DD5-D70A-438B-8A42-98424B88AFB8 is either not valid or not registered

Any suggestions?
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:PhilC
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 12308576
Try to use this class:

http://www.codeproject.com/managedcpp/mcppshortcuts.asp

It is written in managed C++ but may be used by any managed .NET client (C#, VB .NET etc).
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tomvergote earned 2000 total points
ID: 12308584
I would think the referenced dll is't available (or not with that clsid) on the win2k box.
Is the windows scripting host on the 2k box the same version as on the xp boxes?
I know that there has been a new WSH release some time ago, but I don't know which version is included in which windows version. It might even be possible that the new versions were distributed through windows update, so you might want to update the 2k box via windowsupdate.microsoft.com and hope that you get the right version. Maybe there is a difference in autoupdate settings between your 2k and your XP's

You could also visit
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/downloads/list/webdev.asp
and download the latest version and update all your clients so they are using the same versions
0