?
Solved

Access Denied Error

Posted on 2004-10-14
9
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
When accessing a wordperfect datafile on a shared folder on a windows xp computer from both windows xp and home computers on the same domain in a simple 10 computer peer-to-peer LAN, we are starting to get "access denied" errors.  This error resolves only if someone on the computer with the shared folder cuts and pastes the problem file out of and then back into the shared folder.  This started about two months ago, for no apparent reason.  We have no virus as per McAfee.  I have run registry cleaners, with a clean bill of health.  We are using simplified file sharing.  What's the solution?
0
Comment
Question by:NCDranias
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 1000 total points
ID: 12309971
If the file is on a XP computer there is a limit of only 5 connection at a time. You may try to see who's accessing the file using Aministrative tools: right click My computer, choose Manage and scroll to Shared folders/Open files when you have the error.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:georgecooldude
georgecooldude earned 1000 total points
ID: 12317918
This sounds like a simple problem.

In the parent folders, The very root shared folders right click them and select "security" then click add and add the "Domain Users" group. Make sure it has all the access you want them to have. eg, read, write, modifty, ownership. Then click ok. Now make all your users a member of the "Domain Users" group and everyone should be able to view each others files and move them around.

Does this help?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12324799
Well thanks for a negative comment on my account. I try to help and you respond with that. If you read over again you will notice I missed a comma within   "select "security" then click add and add the "Domain Users"". But my answer would actually solve your problem.

...Forget it then

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 13213258
I would like the points since I tryed to help got a negative comment in return and then no more feedback from the original author.
I also believe my solution was the correct one.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 13214524
The limit of 5 connection, as I wrote, can be the error reason.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 13218430
ok, so how about a point split?
0