Solved

Form email problem

Posted on 2004-10-14
19
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
get error when trying to set form properties to email:
This form is being created on a disk-Based Web or the FrontPage Server Extensions have not been configured to send e-mail.

What do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:wetherbeeweb
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12308882
Hi,

You have to do this while you are on the web live.

Open your website live and go to form properties then put the email address.

This can't be done locally.  

If your host support Frontpage,  you will succeed in doing this online (LIVE).

Regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12308896
1- Open Frontpage
2- Open Web
3- Open your website Live
4- Open the form
5- Open form properties
6- Put the email and save

It will work.


hhammash
0
 

Author Comment

by:wetherbeeweb
ID: 12308963
I might be totally stupid but how do you open your website live?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12309216
Suppose your website is on www.YourSite.com

1- Open Frontpage
2- Close the website that automaticall opens using File>Close web (only if your FP opens the last opened website)
3- File > Open Web
4- type :  http://www.YourSite.com
5- You will be asked to enter authentication (username and password)
6- When the Web open in Frontpage it means that you are opening you web live.

Live means that you are opening the copy of your website which is on the hosting company server,  not on your local machine.

Regards
hhammash
0
 

Author Comment

by:wetherbeeweb
ID: 12309431
Thanks for explaining that, I did the checklist and I didn't get that message however when I tried to test it on my website I got an another error:

FrontPage Error.
User: please report to this site's webmaster
Webmaster: please see the server's system log for more details
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12309714
Hi,

Read this page from microsoft,  specially the subtitle "Possible Error Messages"

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=196489&product=fp2000


Regards
hhammash
0
 

Author Comment

by:wetherbeeweb
ID: 12309831
I tried fixing the things on that were mentioned in that page but still get the same error.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12309864
can you post the form code please?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12309885
It appears that this problem is from the Webhost side,  not your's.

Maybe the SMTP is not configured on the server.

This error relates to the webserver's side.  Your work should be ok.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12309892
If you have access to the CPanel and you can uninstall and reinstall Frontpage Server Extensions on the server,  do it,  otherwise,  contact the webhosting company and give them this error.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12309896
Ask the Webhost if they configured the SMTP for mail sending.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wetherbeeweb
ID: 12309912
<FORM METHOD="POST" action="--WEBBOT-SELF--" name="email">
<!--webbot bot="SaveResults" startspan S-Email-Format="TEXT/PRE"
S-Email-Address="brad@wetherbeeweb.com" B-Email-Label-Fields="TRUE"
B-Email-Subject-From-Field="FALSE" S-Email-Subject="subscribe" S-Builtin-Fields --><input TYPE="hidden" NAME="VTI-GROUP" VALUE="0"><!--webbot
bot="SaveResults" endspan -->
<BLOCKQUOTE>
<TABLE>
<TR>
<TD ALIGN="right">
<EM>E-mail</EM></TD>
<TD>
<INPUT TYPE=TEXT NAME="Contact_Email" SIZE=25><INPUT TYPE=SUBMIT VALUE="Sign Up">
</TD>
</TR>
</TABLE>
</BLOCKQUOTE>
</FORM>

I hope this helps...
The server I use is a Raq4 Cobalt with FrontPage Extensions installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:wetherbeeweb
ID: 12309937
as far as the server is concerned, the email receiving and sending has never been a problem.  And I wouldn't begin to know how to reinstall the FrontPage Extensions on the Raq4
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12310074
Hi,

I noticed something missing in your code.  This line is missing

http://www.YourSide.com/_private/form_results.csv


Your webbot should look like this:

<!--webbot bot="SaveResults" U-File="http://www.YourWeb.com/_private/form_results.csv" S-Format="TEXT/CSV" S-Label-Fields="TRUE" S-Email-Address="hhammash@uaeu.ac.ae" S-Email-Format="TEXT/PRE" -->

Note that when you select form properties,  look at the textbox above the textbox of the email address.  It is empty in your form.  It should state a _private/form_results.csv

Redo the form design again.

Maybe you copied the from.

Open your website,  delete the form page and redo it.

hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12310154
Open your website LIVE,  delete the form and do it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wetherbeeweb
ID: 12310266
ok i did all that and still no luck... here is what my code looks like now:

<FORM METHOD="POST" action="_vti_bin/shtml.exe/index.html" name="subscription" webbot-action="--WEBBOT-SELF--" onSubmit="">
<!--webbot bot="SaveResults"
U-File="http://www.wetherbeeweb.com/_private/form_results.csv"
S-Format="TEXT/CSV" S-Label-Fields="TRUE" B-Reverse-Chronology="FALSE"
S-Email-Format="TEXT/PRE" S-Email-Address="brad@wetherbeeweb.com"
B-Email-Label-Fields="TRUE" B-Email-Subject-From-Field="FALSE"
S-Email-Subject="subscribe" S-Builtin-Fields startspan --><input TYPE="hidden" NAME="VTI-GROUP" VALUE="0"><!--webbot bot="SaveResults" endspan i-checksum="43374" --><P>
Please provide the following contact information:</P>
<BLOCKQUOTE>
<TABLE>
<TR>
<TD ALIGN="right">
<EM>E-mail</EM></TD>
<TD>
<INPUT TYPE=TEXT NAME="Contact_Email" SIZE=25>
</TD>
</TR>
</TABLE>
</BLOCKQUOTE>
<INPUT TYPE=SUBMIT VALUE="Submit Form">
<INPUT TYPE=RESET VALUE="Reset Form">
</FORM>
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
guitartist earned 500 total points
ID: 12344616
It is an extension configuration. The extensions need to be configured to work with whatever smtp mail server you'll be sending through. You'll drive yourself crazy trying to figure out what is up with the form.
On my company's Windows 2000 server, it was found in Internet Services Administration (if I recall correctly) within the Windows Administrative tools.
Your Raq4 is beyond me, but I would definitely suggest starting your quest to fix this problem in the direction of how to get into the extensions, and tell them where to send the mail from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wetherbeeweb
ID: 12346800
I finally figured it out, and you were right it was in the extension configuration.

Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:guitartist
ID: 12346878
Excellent! Glad to hear it!
You're welcome!
0