Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Column value not showing in view

Posted on 2004-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a column that is set up to show a certain field, however the field doesn't get picked up the view.  The field is a text field that uses a default value.  (When I import data, I don't ever import anything for that field, so all the values for the field take on the default value.)  Does anyone know what the problem might be?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pw05
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 12308908
The field should have summary flag set for it to be visible on the view... If you check the doc property you can find that flag missing and hence it is not showing in the view...

While importing Calculate fields on doc import... This will set that flags straight


~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12310351
Hey, I never knew that imports did not set the summary flag!
0