Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Positioning an email attachment in VBA

Posted on 2004-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am adding an attachment to an outlook email via VBA and want to manipulate the position of the attachment within the email because it is ending up in the middle of the email body.  I understand that there is a position argument within attachment.add that may help me, but I can't find what the possible values of this property are.

 
0
Comment
Question by:msanzenb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12309088
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1500 total points
ID: 12315052
The position parameter only applies to RTF formatted messages and specifies the character position within the message that the attachment is to be placed at.  You can pass it -1 to place the attachment at the begining of the message.  If you want to place it at the end then you can use the Len() function to get the length of the message body and use it as the position argument.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:msanzenb
ID: 12322924
Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12323670
You're welcome.
0