Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linux networking

Posted on 2004-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
There are many systems which are connected in networking i.e client and server.
Server is configured with Linux operating system and the clients are on
windows o.s , If a client wants to copy the files(JAR files and other files) from
server to client's desktop, then how could we do this.plz write me the procedure to do this and
what are the requirements for this.
0
Comment
Question by:mdamjad
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
blkline earned 100 total points
ID: 12310858
The easiest way is to configure Samba on the Linux server.  That will make the server to appear to be just another Windows machine on the network.  Then you treat the server just like any other Windows box -- you can cut & paste, or whatever.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mmartha
mmartha earned 100 total points
ID: 12324393
alternately, you can configure a ftp server in the linux box. Normally, the ftp daemon (the server) is included in any linux distribution. So you just need to install it and there you go.

Just a thought. :)


mmarts ;D
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oni29
ID: 12335272
Another way of doing this is using the smbfs kernel module. Make certain you have this compiled and ready for use (you can find it under File Systems->Network file system when configuring a kernel) Then at the command line issue the following:

mount -t smbfs //ip.ip.ip.ip/sharename /mount/path

Where ip is the ip address of the machine you want to connect to & sharename is the name of the share. Set /mount/path to be a directory somewhere on your machine (I normally create something under /mnt for this) Once done this mounts the remote share on /mount/path.

You can then copy/move files onto it using cp & mv.
0