[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to shut down completely windows 2000 without having the screen: It is now secure to shutdown your computer (french)

Posted on 2004-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hi,

I have upgraded a computer from win98 to wk2. In win98, when i was shutting down the computer, it close itself completely. Now i have a message in french (Vous pouvez maintenant éteindre votre ordinateur en toute securité) (You can now shutdown your compurter in security).

Is it possible to bypass this message et have a complete shutdown...

thanks,

Marcheblanc
0
Comment
Question by:Marcheblanc
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12309332
Make sure ACPI support is enabled in your BIOS.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 500 total points
ID: 12326017
Go to Control Panel > Power Options and select the APM Tab.  Click Enable Advanced Power Management Support.  

http://is-it-true.org/nt/nt2000/atips/atips42.shtml

That should do it. :)
0