Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unknown properties for objects (in particular DHCPOBJS.DLL)

Posted on 2004-10-14
9
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03

I am trying to write a script to change the lease time on dozens of DHCP scopes. The only way I coudl see to do this is use the DHCPOBJS.DLL object provided by Microsoft. However the documentation with the DLL is very vey poor and tells me little about the properties of the objects.

Can anybody point me in the direction of some documentation on the properties of the objects within this DLL OR tell me how to find out programatically. Bear in mind I have been searching for this information for almost 3 hours and so far nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:blueivy
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:jimbobmcgee
jimbobmcgee earned 300 total points
ID: 12308953
This may sound stupid (and I'm sure you've already tried) but can you add a reference to that .DLL in your project?  If so, you can use the Object Browser...

J.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blueivy
ID: 12308966
I'm actually using VB Script (should have said!) .... I assume there is a freeware Object Browser?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12308976
Windows 2000 Server Resource Kit MS included the DHCPOBJS.DLL and .CHM
(Documentation) which will allow you to access the DHCP server information
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blueivy
ID: 12308998

This is the documentation I've got (and how I got DHCPOBJS.DLL). Microsoft's documentation is rubbish. Hence my question.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12309047
sorry i guess play with it  ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blueivy
ID: 12309105
Difficult when I don't know what the properties are! :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 1200 total points
ID: 12311397
There is an object browser included with MS Office.  
Open Excel or Word, then press ALT+F11 to bring up the Visual Basic for Applications editor.  
From the menu: Tools->References add the name of the DHCP server dll tool you want to view. Press OK.  
Press F2 to bring up the Object Viewer

Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12311461
P.S.  You can also Insert a UserForm to the project in order to write Visual Basic code.  It's a convenient way to test your code using the library.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blueivy
ID: 12317389
Thanks guys. I've split the points between Erick37 (for your useful tip on the Object Browser) and jimbobmcgee for getting me to look for an Object Browser in the first place.
0