Solved

Athlon CPU overheating...next step?

Posted on 2004-10-14
21
11,943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have an Athlon 2700+ on an ASUS A7V8X-X motherboard.  Out of the blue last night when I restarted my computer (it had been on for a couple hours prior - rebooted from a software install) I received a hardware error telling me to check my bios for information.  Upon looking at the hardware monitor it showed my CPU temperature as being 80+ degress C.  

I immediately turned it off, and after letting it cool for an hour or so I took off the heatsink and fan, cleaned them with compressed air, made sure there was still the little square of grey stuff under the heatsink ( sorry, don't know the technical names of any of this really ;) ) and then reseated the heatsink and fan.  Also did a quick clean of the entire insides of the case with the compressed air while I was in there, including the three case fans ( two blowing in, one blowing out ).

After letting it sit for a bit more, I turned it back on and went straight into the bios to watch the temperature.   The motherboard temperature never budged from 33C  but the CPU temperature rose about 1.5 degrees every few seconds until I shut it off again at the 70C mark.

The heatsink itself is getting hot.  And the fan speeds were fairly constant varying only from 44300rpm to 45000 or so in the bios.  There had been some dust between the fan and heatsink but that all got cleaned off.

I'm at a loss as to what my next step should be, and of course there is work to be done that I can't do without my computer!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:maavwik
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +7
21 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
redfish0 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Get yourself some heat sink paste to go between the cpu and heat sink.
That should ensure that the heat is being transfered to the heatsink properly.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Hi maavwik,

First of all, don't just look if the "little square of gray stuff" is still there, whipe it off and put some real thermal grease on there. Those stickers are very bad heat transfers.
Then, reset your BIOS to the defaults, you might be giving your processor a too high voltage and you also might be overclocking. Resseting the BIOS will set these all to a safe value.

If you can monitor the voltages in your BIOS, see what the CPU voltage is.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:maavwik
Comment Utility
Having never bought "thermal grease" before.... where should I look and what kind am I looking for?  are there different kinds?  do they make a difference?  
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Artic Silver 5 is my choice - it seems to do a better job than most.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:redfish0
Comment Utility
Articsilver is the best I've seen so far.  Its pretty cheap too if I remember correctly.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Vote three :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:maavwik
Comment Utility
Ok!  I'll see if I can find some here in town this afternoon.  If not, it will be this evening before I can get to a "real" computer store of any kind to be able to give it a try.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:redfish0
Comment Utility
If your going shopping, you might as well get a fan while your at it as they are pretty cheap and will take another possibilty out of the mix.
While your shopping, I could do with some tea bags and biscuits too please ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
Comment Utility
Here is a link to NewEgg, I know it will take time if you order it , but NewEgg is faster than most.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduct.asp?Submit=list&catalog=85&DEPA=0&InnerManu=1410
Jerry
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
Comment Utility
heating and cooling could have damaged the cpu too , its a very real posibility with the ranges youve mentioned :(
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
Comment Utility
If your heatsink is getting hot with the fan going at 4.5kRPM- how hot do you mean?
It sounds a little odd for a fan to be going that fast and still leaving a CPU that hot.

A couple of things based on your and other peoples comments:
- I dont thnk thermal paste could be the problem or fix if this temperature increase "just happened" like you said.
- Make sure you fan is actually held onto the CPU firmly. If it can move at all its not on right...
- Check to make sure you bios voltages are right for your CPU. Do the same with the multiplier and FSB settings.

You should be using:
a 13x Multiplier
166/333 FSB
a 1.65V Core

More info:
http://139.95.253.214/SRVS/CGI-BIN/WEBCGI.EXE/,/?St=85,E=0000000000156631423,K=2779,Sxi=12,Case=obj(3821)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
Comment Utility
As for damage. You should only really expect damage when the CPU temperature is above the max-die-temp for a little while.

Your max die temp is 85C
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
Comment Utility
I received a hardware error telling me to check my bios for information.  Upon looking at the hardware monitor it showed my CPU temperature as being 80+ degress C.  a quote from the author theirs not alot of room here its possibile
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
Comment Utility
Overheating doesnt necessarily mean damage straight away.
By the looks of it the CPU is causing too many errors just because its being pushed under such extreme conditions.

That doesnt mean that there's damage, although it can, but there are quite a few things which can push a CPU like this...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
Comment Utility
The other possibility you need to think about is that there is a voltage problem on the motherboard...  If it's not supplying correct voltage, say it's overvolting, then that can also cause overheating.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
Comment Utility
http://www.arcticsilver.com/arctic_silver_instructions.htm
I may be a mile high but the above keeps my 2700+ below 50C. 80C is dangerously high as the actual core temperature is always slightly higher than reported by mainboard. Even if you cannot get ArcticSilver5, the above instructions are very informative.
T
0
 

Author Comment

by:maavwik
Comment Utility
Well unfortunately the only store I could get to did not have the Artic Silver, but I did get another brand to test it out.  I also bought a new fan to replace one of mine that was working less than optimally.

With these fixes, the computer now idles at 53C and runs otherwise at about 60C.   Are these reasonable temperatures at this point?

I will check the other details ( voltage, etc ) and let you know how they read, probably at lunchtime.

As far as damage goes, I really don't know.  The software install I was doing at the time the overheating first came to my attention did end up corrupted so I had to uninstall/reinstall and now that seems fine.  Beyond that, how can I tell?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
Comment Utility
yeah that's fine
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:redfish0
Comment Utility
53C is a little warm, but I suppose I'm just being fussy really.

One thing that I did find useful on my machine was to put a fan on the case near the processor.  Some cases have a grill near the processor to allow you to do this.  I put a fan on the inside of this grill and it dropped my temps down 3-4C more. :-)
This is where that spare fan comes in handy (provided its not too noisy).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MasterOp
Comment Utility
ASUS A7V8X-X motherboard has a problem with the termal indicaotor below the CPU ;) I've seen it showing 120 C !!! You all know that at this temp any CPU will die ! The CPU used for the test was AMD AXP 2500+ + Arctic Silver 5 + Tt Volcano 11.
The problem comes from that the sensor located below the CPU for the most MBs of that model is manufactured in Taiwan :P and there are some very bad pieces and some very good also. I suppose your temp is normal now because you removed and replaced the CPU with the new compawnd on it and new cooler... maybe it is a little lower temp that it is shown to you now -10~12 C maybe. Try to touch the cooler heatsink after the PC has worked for sometime and you seen high temp turn it off and touch it :)

Best of Luck !
0
 

Author Comment

by:maavwik
Comment Utility
Well it still seems to be running fine at the 53/60 temperatures.  I'll play with some different fan configurations to see if I can bring it down any further, but it seems as if my inital problem is solved.  

Best thing is I was able to get the work finished up that I need for first thing Monday morning when we happen to be having a very large audit...so you can see why I considered this urgent and worth a lot to me.  I greatly appreciate all of the help!
0