?
Solved

How can I transport an application to another system

Posted on 2004-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have written a number of Notes applicatons on a particular server.
I might be changing jobs and I'd like to take them with me to use at the new location.
What files must I take to make a complete migration to another Notes system.?
0
Comment
Question by:rbend
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
ID: 12309217
Just Your application and other related dbs which might be needed by your app.

reset the acl default to manager so that you can use it with your new id...

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12310043
You should read your contract, though, because although you may have written the apps, I doubt you 'own' them (they probably are property of your current company), and some might consider this stealing....

And since you don't know how to take apps with you, I doubt you wrote them in the first place :-)

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12310322
"Some" might consider this stealing?  Unless you have a contract that states otherwise, any work done at the request of an entity and specifically on behalf of that entity, is generally considered a work for hire or work product of your engagemnet to the entity, and hence, proprietary to that entity... especially iif done in its place of business.  They own the intellectual property.  Ask nicely if you can reuse it.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rbend
ID: 12310413
Tom:
Thanks for the assumptions but you are incorrect on all counts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbend
ID: 12310428
HemanthaKumar:
just the .nsf files then is sufficient unless other DB's are involved.?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12310671
other Dbs meaning any support databases that your app might be depending on, commonly lookup databases
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CRAK
CRAK earned 100 total points
ID: 12311926
Strange question for a developper....
The NSF probably holds data. If not illegal to copy it, it certainly more load to carry.
I'd make a copy into empty (no data) templates...
Copy ACL as well (for userroles), but do change the ACL after copying to have access using other id's.

Tom,
Isn't this "intellectual ownership"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbend
ID: 12312227
Ownership is both in my view.
Sure I wrote them under the umbrella of employment, but the concept and code came from my head. Isn't it reasonable to assume I could write it again if I wanted to take the time ?
That couldn't be prevented or proven to be otherwise.
Just saving myself some time by doing this.
0