?
Solved

can't connect to my ftp - - unknown error number

Posted on 2004-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
so I am running suse linux enterprise 9, and pure-ftp.  I made sure that the ftpd is running.  When I try to connect to it, I get ftp: connect: unknown error number.

When I allow anonymous in the config file, I can connnect, but can't log in as anything but anonymous.  At one point, I had it so I could log in as a user, and change directories, but an ls would return something like "could not display the contents of .."

I'm sure I just need help with the config file, I would be happy to post it, or email it.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wirthr
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sunjith
ID: 12311239
Check if you have configured the user config file correctly
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EinarTh
ID: 12317450
also check out /etc/pam.d/ and see how you are authenticating ftp users
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:wirthr
ID: 12320104
could you be a little more specific?  I'm not a total linux newbie, but where is the user config file, and what in pam.d am I looking for.  Thanks for the help.
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:wirthr
ID: 12320122
mail:~ # cd /etc/pam.d
mail:/etc/pam.d # ls
.      cups           openwbem  pure-ftpd  rpasswd  sshd     xdm
..     gdm            other     quagga     rsh      su       xdm-np
chage  gdm-autologin  passwd    radiusd    samba    sudo     xlock
chfn   login          pop3      rexec      shadow   useradd  xscreensaver
chsh   netatalk       ppp       rlogin     squid    vsftpd
mail:/etc/pam.d # vi pure-ftpd
#%PAM-1.0
auth       required     pam_listfile.so item=user sense=deny file=/etc/ftpusers onerr=succeed
auth       required     pam_unix2.so            nullok
auth       required     pam_shells.so
account    required     pam_unix2.so
password   required     pam_pwcheck.so          nullok
password   required     pam_unix2.so            nullok use_first_pass use_authtok
session    required     pam_unix2.so            none

~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
"pure-ftpd" 9L, 379C                                          1,1           All
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:wirthr
ID: 12320442
so, I changed a few things, and now I can login as a user, and see everything down to the /srv/www directory, and cd into htdocs from there, but then when I do an ls is says unable to read .

maybe a permissions thing?  


drwxr-xr-x  2 root root      136 Oct 12 07:39 cgi-bin
drwxr-xr-x  4 root root      128 Oct 12 07:32 htdig
drwxrwx-wx  4 root ftp-users 496 Oct 13 09:24 htdocs
drwxr-xr-x  2 root root      144 Oct 12 08:23 icons
mail:/srv/www #
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:wirthr
ID: 12320477
got it!

I chmod 755 htdocs and chown root:root htdocs

that worked.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:wirthr
ID: 12320543
can't make a directory though, I get permission denied
hmmm
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EinarTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 12321671
thats because you have 755 (read,write,execute for owner & read and execute for group and others) Note that execute permission on directories means that you may list their contents. If you dont have write access you cannot create subdirectories or files.

Which user does the ftp server run as? and in which groups does that user belong? The permissions on the files and directories have to allow that user/group write access to some level for you to be able to create files and directories via ftp.

cheers
0