?
Solved

Repartition Hard Drive

Posted on 2004-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a Compaq Proliant ML350 server it has 2 36.4GB Drives and two 18.2 GB Drives.  The server is running Windows 2000 Server.  The server has a C drive of 3.90GB a D: drive of 12.8Gb and a E Drive of 23.3GB.

I only have 744MB of free space left on the C partition and want to add additional space from the D partition to the C.

How can I do this as safely as possible.

0
Comment
Question by:Northumberland
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 12309189
If your swap file is on the C drive, you can always move that other to another drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Northumberland
ID: 12309204
No its already on anothe drive
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12309469
Clean out temporary internet files, the temp folder, and the print spool folder (for each user account where appropriate).  Is C: NTFS or FAT?  Convert to NTFS if you aren't already using it.  Move some installed apps to the D: drive - likely will require reinstalling.  Remove OLD $NTUninstall... folders (leave recent ones, but those 9 months or older - and maybe even 6 months or older can be removed).  Compress areas of the disk not accessed often, but with otherwise needed data.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12309625
The easy way to do this is to extend the volume with one of your other drives. To do this your c drive must be a dynamic if it is not in can be converted. The drive you add can not  have not partion on it if dose remove it.

Tools to use are computer mangement  -> disk managment .

This will leave data intact on your c drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stigmata53 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12317566
I've had great success doing that with Acronis Disk Director

http://www.acronis.com/products/diskdirector/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 12318790
I've always had success in the past with partition magic, but if it's a mission critical server please be careful.
In any case make sure you have EVERYTHING backed up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stigmata53
ID: 12319146
The last time I tried Partition magic it won't install on a server, it requires Server Magic.

My vote is still Acronis Disk Director.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 12584002
Did your problem get solved?
0