Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable ssh in ISA Server

Posted on 2004-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi!
I wonder if it´s posible to disable ssh packets from passing trough ISA-server.
The problem is that people running ssh on port 80. I need a packet filter that reconize this packets and destroy them =)

Windows 2003
Isa Server

0
Comment
Question by:YMNORR
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 12309482
Hmm, I thought that ISA server did HTTP proxying. In order to do this they would have to not only be running ssh on port 80, but passing it through an HTTP tunnel. If so, there's probably not much you can do about it without killing all other port 80 connections (which might be OK if this is inbound to the organization where you can allow it only for specific servers).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:novacopy
ID: 12309551
check out  isaserver.org

they have alot of usefully info on thier site.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 252 total points
ID: 12312689
there're firewalls which can detect tunneled protocols.
But you loose again if they switch from http to https. That's admins life ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sebo2000
Sebo2000 earned 248 total points
ID: 12336118
If you will install ISA in Proxy mode and not firewall mode they will not have that ability, right now they are running firewall client or pointing to ISA as default gateway, that is why they have that ability, you would have to get third party web filter to eliminate that, something like web sense.
0