Solved

Hard disk(s) diagnosis fail

Posted on 2004-10-14
14
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Bios showing an error " Hard disk(s) diagnosis fail"  while booting. System has a 30Gb Maxtor 6E030L0 hdd and 52x cd rom. When i search the Internet got the result  “The system may run specific disk diagnostic routines. This message appears if one or more hard disks return an error when the diagnostics run.”  please help me to find what are the diagnostics routines  need to run to solve this problem?

Thanks in advance

anish
0
Comment
Question by:Anish_P_Nair
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 12309552
Hi Anish_P_Nair,

Can you tell us what PC/motherboard you have. This will assist in diagnosing the problem and helping you fix it.

Good Luck
;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12309558
I would download Maxtor's Diagnostics utility and run it agaist the drive.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12309574
Hi Anish_P_Nair,

Please download the diagnostics from:
http://www.maxtor.com/portal/site/Maxtor/?epi_menuItemID=3c67e325e0a6b1f6294198b091346068&epi_menuID=976d37cd478c5826433f226075b46068&epi_baseMenuID=976d37cd478c5826433f226075b46068&channelpath=/en_us/Support/Software%20Downloads/ATA%20Hard%20Drives&downloadID=22

Most likely your harddisk is bad and you might have to replace it as soon as possible before you loose your data.

Greetings,

LucF
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12310042
Maybe your disk is S.M.A.R.T enabled, SMART is also enabled in the BIOS.

more about SMART can be found at the following link:

http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/perf/qual/featuresSMART-c.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 12310537
many a times i have seen that the smart being reported continously by the bios..
yet the drive worked for an year or more..
so i would disable the smart error detection in bios..

as suggested above, you can check the disk using manufacturer's utility...if it checks ok...u can disable smart in bios..

all this true if you are not having any problems with the disk and data..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12310818
First, backup your data asap!!! Use a program that can read smart-status in windows (like lavalys' everest). Let us know what smart error
is produced by the hdd, some smart-errors are more serious than others.

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 12311820
I know this might sound a little stupid. but do you think you could replace the IDE cable any maybe that will fix it? if you recently moved your computer around it might be that you disloged the IDE cable(rare, but it happens)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12311929
check out www.ultimatebootcd.com 

it has a cd that is awesome from testing / troubleshooting computer.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 12317497
yeah, first thing I would do is back your data up and do a scan disk, if on XP goto: start/run and now type CHKDSK and hit enter
If you are not on XP then goto: start/programs/accessories/system tools/scan disk.

H
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BigFitz
ID: 12318706
S.M.A.R.T. can misreport, but it usually isn't wrong.  That drive is probably still under warranty from Maxtor, depending on its age.  I agree with those folks above who suggest running the Maxtor diags to see what results you get, and then back up your stuff and replace the drive.  The longer you wait the greater the chance you will lose everything when the drive quits altogether.---B. Fitz
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12319414
This is one of my favorite links from Maxtor.  

Warranty Check:
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/service/index.htm
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
paul_sc1 earned 50 total points
ID: 12320421
Hi Anish,

As all the recommendations above I think the group has given good advice...So, let us know some answers when you are able.

Motherboard Make/Model would be good. I have seen some mainboards in the past that report a similar problem when HDD detection was on AUTO. On first boot, there was no detection. A Restart (where the machine did not power off) resulted in a proper AUTO detection and boot went on as normal. A quick fix was to change the BIOS IDE HDD from auto to manually configuring the drive type and size. Often the bios will have a HDD auto detection area to predefine the IDE drive(s).

Is SMART enabled in bios?

As suggested, copy all data off and use the Maxtor Diagnostics....Either from maxtor site or ultimatebootcd has that program included. And see the status of the Drive. If it is dropping sectors and you want to continue using the drive, do a  low level format from the maxtor diagnostics then run one of the wipe disk programs from the ultimatebootcd. That will give the drive a good work out and triple write to each sector. Chances are if SMART is the reason for the errors, then the diagnostics will recommend return/repalcement.

If you really want to work the drive out and get a status, pick up a copy of Spinrite

http://grc.com/sroverview.htm

Re Warranty..the warranty checker is a great, but also, depending on the year of the drive, maxtor often has a warranty expiration date on the top label, if you can see it :)...what does it say? Given it is a 30g drive, depending on where in the world you are, it maybe less expensive in time and $ to look for a replacement and just retire the drive.

Let us know some answers :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ChrisEddy
ID: 12342469
Probably a bad hard drive.
Since you're not getting past BIOS testing of the drive, you will never be able to get to any bootable disk utility.
You might put the disk into another known-good computer and see whether the symptom follows.  Y = bad disk.   N = something else, but at least you can run Maxtor utilities on the disk.
If it is a bad disk, and your time permits, check with Maxtor for replacement under warranty.  I have found them good to work with directly.


0