[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove Private from Contacts

Posted on 2004-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a user who has many of his Contacts marked as private by mistake and his assistant cannot see them. He does not want her to have access to all private items but instead wants the private checkmark removed from all of his contacts. Does anyone know of a way to accomplish this?

Angela Gallo
South Carolina
0
Comment
Question by:Bonilas
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 252 total points
ID: 12309692
Hi Bonilas,
I can't think of any straightforward way of doing this other than going through the contacts and removing the "Private" tick box.

Alternatively, customise the list view in contacts to include the "Sensitivity" field.  You can then update them directly on this list without having to open each contact.

Does that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonilas
ID: 12309856
Thanks, he has a TON of contacts so I'm trying for a way to change the lot of them without having to touch them all.  I hadn't thought of the view angle though, that may be the way we have to go.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12309909
Bonilas:
There could well be a way of scripting it - but unfortunately I don't know how :-(
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:mark-wa
mark-wa earned 248 total points
ID: 12311787
I have looked for this answer a bunch of times and so far the best I can come up with is as follows:

Click the contacts folder, then go to View, Current View, choose Phone List.
Then right click on any one of the fields (like "Fullname" or "Company"), then click Field Chooser.  When the Field Chooser box comes up, click the drop down and choose "All Contact Fields", then scroll down and find Private.  Drag Private with the left mouse button and place it into the list of fields so that it becomes listed as a field above the contacts.  Then click on the Private field, so that it is sorted by that and go down the line one at a time and uncheck them.

I know that's not what you wanted but it's better than opening each one up and having to uncheck it and save and close.  It's faster, but it's still manual.  

I've tried selecting all of them or even just a few and unchecking, but it still only unchecks one at a time.

That's the best I've got, so far.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonilas
ID: 12319246
Thank you scampgb and Mark for the ideas.  FYI, in case you ever need it, I'm putting the code in below.  Angela

Sub NoPrivateContacts()
    Dim fldrSel As MAPIFolder
    Dim lngC As Long

    Set fldrSel = Application.GetNamespace("MAPI").PickFolder
    If Not fldrSel Is Nothing Then
        If fldrSel.DefaultItemType = olContactItem Then
            If vbYes = MsgBox("Set all Contacts in this Folder as Public?", vbYesNoCancel) Then
                For lngC = 1 To fldrSel.Items.Count
                    With fldrSel.Items(lngC)
                        If .Class = olContact Then
                            .Sensitivity = olNormal
                            .Save
                        End If
                    End With
                Next lngC
            End If
        Else
            MsgBox "Not a Contact Folder"
        End If
    End If

    Set fldrSel = Nothing
End Sub


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12331567
Other way not involving code
Calendar Phonelist view
Group by field: Private
Drag and drop from Private Yes to Private No
Easy, fast and allow you to select which Contact is Private or no.

Stefri
0