Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the maximum udp packet size that can be transmitted?

Posted on 2004-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi ppl!!

What is the maximum udp packet size that can be transmitted on java? I've read a varying number of sizes.So I would like to actually know for sure. Anybody can help??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:blaze_wk
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 12309740
It depends on the computer you are using.  The max UDP Packet size is the maximum buffer size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blaze_wk
ID: 12309894
well the maximum send buffer size on my computer is about 100000 bytes but I don't think a udp packet can go until that big. Or do you mean another kind of buffer size?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 12309929
Hi blaze_wk,

Actually, the maximum UDP packet size is 64kb (65536 bytes). This is how it is defined in the standard. Usually a packet size of 1500 bytes is the default.

Cheers!

\tt
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:blaze_wk
ID: 12309958
hey there

ok what if i want to transmit with the biggest udp payload size. IS that possible in java?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 2000 total points
ID: 12310012
Yes it is, unless the underlying JVM doesn't allow it. However, in that case, you should still be able to specify the maximum size of the UDP packet in Java, and the JVM would chop it up in chunks supported by the JVM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blaze_wk
ID: 12310079
ic ic.....do u know what the max udp packet size is for a red hat linux 9 wunning j2se 1.4.2?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 12310108
Nope, but in this day and age I can't for the life of me expect a JVM not to support the UDP standard. I think you will be safe.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 12310128
blaze_wk,

Thank you much sir! And good luck!!!

=-)
0