Solved

how to parse all the files in the directory entered by a web form?

Posted on 2004-10-14
9
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
dear experts,

i have a web page which allows users to enter a directory of their local machine. after user "submit" the entry, my application will parse all the files in the directory.

I am thinking of using Upload and then File Process. However, I can only find how to upload file, not a directory with all the files in the directory. Please help. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dodowoman
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 12310151
Hi dodowoman,

Do you need the files on the server for any other purpose than to parse and process? I.e. do you need to store those files, or are you simply providing a result back to the client?

If you don't need to store the files on the server, I would suggest using a signed applet for two reasons: 1. there is no file transfer involved, 2: no server resources are required for processing the files as the processing is done on the client.

Cheers!

\tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:dodowoman
ID: 12310197
thanks.
yes, I don't need the files,but only the results.

Is there an example that you could point it out to me? thanks again.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 12310292
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 34 total points
ID: 12310642
orangehead911,

Here's an example for signing an applet:
http://java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/Programming/JDCBook/signed.html

You need to sign the applet in order to gain access to the local file system. An applet runs in what is called a sandbox, and is not allowed by default to open network connections to hosts other than the one it came from, nor is it allowed to read/write files.

\t
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 33 total points
ID: 12310741
You'll *have* to use a signed applet. Browsers don't support uploading multiple files, unless you place n controls for n files on the form
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:kiranhk
kiranhk earned 33 total points
ID: 12312242
you can read this thread
http://www.jguru.com/faq/view.jsp?EID=303625

and also you can check out these

http://jupload.biz/en_2.html
http://www.uppri.com/



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12498127
did any of the answer help you?? havent heard from you for a long time
0