Solved

Cannot find tree with 49sp2 Novell Client

Posted on 2004-10-14
10
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I upgraded my windows 98se to Xp pro with sp2.  I downloaded the Novell Client 49sp2 but it does not find my tree or server.  I am using Novell 5.x.  

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mangiola
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12310070
Hi mangiola,

Is the novell client version compatible for XP

XP with Sp2 will have firewall automatically turned on. Try turning it off to see if that would help


SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12310282
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:gjohnson99
gjohnson99 earned 250 total points
ID: 12312454
Can you ping the server ?

remove uninstall nici and nmas  this will should fix it.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:mangiola
ID: 12314650
Hi, SR

I do not have the firewall on.  Yes, I do believe that the Novell Client is compatible with XP since I am able to get it to work on one machine in the office.  I just tried adding it to another machine and it does not work on that one either for some reason.

I am not able to ping the server from the XP boxes that do not work with the Client software nor can I ping it with the windows 98 boxes that do see the server in the GUI.

thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12314688
Is the machine in which it works also got Sp2 ?

Sp2 has got multiple issues and henceit would be better to check if client is compatible with that or not
0
 

Author Comment

by:mangiola
ID: 12319965
Hi Sunray,

I checked the machine with XP that does work and it is on SP1 and NOT sp2.  Although checking my machines with sp2 I did make sure that the firewall option is disabled.  Is there anything else I need to disable in the sp2 machines to make it work?

thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 12319980
it could be possible for SP2 and the client are not compatible.. you may want to check with novell if there is any update that they have got for Sp2 specifically ..

SR
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12320956
It is the fire wall in windows sp2 turn if off and you will be able to login fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:mangiola
ID: 12328745
Hi gjohnson99,

The firewall is disabled in sp2.  I use Zone Alarm and I tried disabling that as well.  Still cannot find the tree.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mangiola
ID: 12369202
Thanks guys, I removed sp2 and reinstalled the 49sp2 with ip and ipx and it worked.  I will split the points.
0