Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommended Mailbox Size

Posted on 2004-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Mailbox Size,  Is there a recommendation on how big a mailbox should be I have the default set a 30 MB.  I am using Exchange 2000 Enterprise Version with SP3.
Is it best to have them archive the items to a pst or just keep increasing the mailbox size?  
0
Comment
Question by:jwood71186
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12311274
The size depends on many factors. There is no one recommendation.

For Exchange it is three factors.
1. Standard or Enterprise edition (standard has a 16gb store limit - Enterprise is unlimited in theory)
2. Number of users.
3. Amount of disk space / backup drive space.

There could also be other considerations, such as legal requirements to store messages (or not as the case may be).

At two sites I run I have removed the limits. I prefer to keep the data in Exchange where I can back it up.
PSTs are very inefficient - a 1mb message will use up to 3mb of space in a PST file. They also get corrupted very easily and can be problematic to backup.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scrmcna earned 90 total points
ID: 12311399
I would recommend not increasing the size of the mailbox.  I was at a company where we didn't have limits, nobody deleted anything and we ran out of space.  So we tried to set limits and getting peole to clean up their e-mail accounts was like pulling teeth.  I would train the users to keep their e-mail boxes clean.  
0