Solved

DVD Disc, Open Sessions

Posted on 2004-10-14
9
1,228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Everyone,

I have not dealt with burning DVDs yet....except my boss came to me with an interesting question.

Assuming the universe is equal as with CDR and CDRW, if he has an open DVD disc, created from a SONY DVD Handycam, if we had a DVD +R or RW in a PC, would it be able to read the open disc? Currently my PC DVD ROM only will read the closed discs. I have tried this on my Toshiba DVD ROM, and Plextor CDRW + DVD reader.

Also, if anyone has any experience with this, and this is what started this whole thing….

The software that comes with the Handycam is Image Mixer 1.5. Is it supposed to be able to read open discs or must they be closed for this software to read the discs. This is if we keep the DVD in the camera and connect it to the computer.

Any help out there everyone, is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sysbw1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12310211
No first hand experience, but going by my experience with CDRs and CDR/Ws, i can say that you should be able to read the open DVDs with a DVD writer.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 50 total points
ID: 12310216
I don't know if another drive would be able to read it, but ISOBuster is a pretty good program for reading difficult to read discs.  http://www.smart-projects.net/isobuster/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12311921
if you have a dvdrw drive, it should work.   i would think it does...    

i have taken an open cdrw before and not been able to read it from a cd-rom but have been ableto read it from a cdrw.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Diane258 earned 200 total points
ID: 12311978
i have done somthing similar to this before not. Might i suggest that you got a Lite-on DVD drive?

http://www.liteonit.com

The up side is that they read DVD+ and DVD- (double layer and single layer) discs. i am uncertian but there might be one that reads DVD-ROM as well(i don't know for shure).

the only thing that i do know is that the DVD-ROM format is going the way of the dinosour.

The best part is that you can prolly get one for about $100 so if it doesn't work out at least it's cheap(but good quality)
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12312274
after you close a dvd-r or a dvd-rw doesn't it become a DVD-ROM ????  just my thought

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sysbw1
ID: 12312314
egiblock,

Yeah, it sure does....what he is trying to accomplish, is to work with the sessions in an open state, that way he can use the data that is on the disc without having to close it to work with it. Lets say he took 10 minutes of video and wants to pull it off without using the last 20 min, you would not close the disk. If you did close, you wold lose the last 20 min of the disk. I don't know what they cost, but I don't image you would want waste that space.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 12313709
Hmm i might have confused dvd-RAM with DVD-rom my mistake. anyway i know i have had "open disks " from various camcorders and dvd-vcr's and some take dvd- and others dvd+
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sysbw1
ID: 12348712
Thanks Everyone for your input. The Lite-On was a great solution and the boss is happy! :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 12350406
Thank you!

Don't forget that just about all DVD Drives have new flash drivers released for them periodicaly.
0