[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hiding Taskbar and Ctrl Key

Posted on 2004-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have written an application. Whenever it get executed i want to hide taskbar and ctrl key. Ultimate goal is no one should be in a position to open the taskmanager.
0
Comment
Question by:gopinair
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Shahid Thaika
Shahid Thaika earned 300 total points
ID: 12310473
Don't know how to hide the CTRL key of the keyboard :P :), but this hides the taskbar.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Private Declare Function ShowWindow Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal nCmdShow As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function FindWindow Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowA" (ByVal lpClassName As String, ByVal lpWindowName As String) As Long
Private Declare Sub Sleep Lib "kernel32" (ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long)

Private Const SW_SHOW = 5
Private Const SW_HIDE = 0

Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim lhWnd As Long

'Get the handle of the taskbar
lhWnd = FindWindow("Shell_TrayWnd", vbNullString)

'Hide the task bar
ShowWindow lhWnd, SW_HIDE

'Pause for 5 seconds
Sleep 5000

'show the task bar
ShowWindow lhWnd, SW_SHOW
End Sub
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 300 total points
ID: 12310532
To disable the Task Manager, create the following key in the registry:

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System\DisableTaskMgr = dword:1

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shahid Thaika
ID: 12310837
Incase you don't want to mess with the clients registry, you can use FindWindow API to keep a look out for the Task Manager window and close it by sending a message, if it is open. You may also want to look at the following sites...
http://www.codeguru.com/vb/gen/vb_system/article.php/c1661/
http://www.meliorasoft.com/kits/keyboard/
http://is-it-true.org/nt/xp/registry/rtips23.shtml
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gopinair
ID: 12332038
how to lock the keyboard and hide desktop.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12332096
Was your original question answered?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopinair
ID: 12333602
No.. I donot want to dicturb the registry.
0