Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Newbie question. How do I install new packages in Linux

Posted on 2004-10-14
11
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I installed Linux. Now i want to add MySQL. How do I do that???
0
Comment
Question by:DBDevOne
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12310690
For which distribution?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:net_sec_guru
ID: 12310699
Here is a good link:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql/en/Linux-RPM.html
http://www.webdevelopersnotes.com/tutorials/sql/installing_mysql_on_linux.php3
http://perl.about.com/library/weekly/aa110800a.htm (I don't care for this one... but it may help)

What you are going to run into is dependency problems. Just be ready to install more RPM packages than just MySql! But it will come back and tell you what you are missing, you just d/l it, install it, and try again.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sunjith
ID: 12310821
Download the mysql appropriate for your system from: http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/mysql/4.0.html
If you installed an rpm based distribution of linux like Fedora or Mandrake, download the .rpm file and install using the command:
-----------
rpm -ivh mysql-xxx.rpm
-----------
For any system, (if you have a compiler), download the source tarball (.tar.gz file) and install as follows:
-----------
tar zxvf mysql-xxx.tar.gz
cd mysql-xxx
./configure
make
make install (run this command as root)
-----------
Replace mysql-xxx with the name of the file you downloaded.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DBDevOne
ID: 12311610
How do I download a package from a command line interface?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12311847
I haven't seen an answer to the distro, but I've been using Debian lately and love it - especially with package management - for debian, installing MySQL can be as entering:

apt-get install mysql

at a command line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBDevOne
ID: 12312456
I'm using RedHat 7.3 apt doesn't do it for me but thanks for the suggestion!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 12313079
You can use yum, the yellow dog package manager. You can get an rpm for redhat 7.3 here.
http://linux.duke.edu/projects/yum/download/1.0/yum-1.0.3-1_73.noarch.rpm

After you have installed  yum, installing mysql is as easy as "yum install mysql". Yum will downlaod mysql + any rpms mysql needs and install them for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sunjith
ID: 12315187
Yo can use wget to download rpm from command line. For example, you can download mysql 4.0.21(glibc shared x86) rpm from an ftp mirror in US as follows (from command line):
------------
wget ftp://mirror.services.wisc.edu/mirrors/mysql/Downloads/MySQL-4.0/mysql-standard-4.0.21-pc-linux-i686-icc-glibc23.tar.gz
------------
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pankajtiwary
ID: 12315631
Hi Sunjith,
You can use any text based browser for e.g. lynx , go to the site and download the package. The package you will be download will be either a tar.gz file or an rpm file. In case you downloaded an rpm, you need to use the package manager for that, otherwise you can untar the distribution and install it from the source itself.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pankajtiwary
ID: 12315643
Sorry the post was for the o/p named  DBDevOne , sorry for the typo. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBDevOne
ID: 12319986
Really tough to pick the best answer!!! Owens worked best for me.

Thank you very much for your helps guys!!!
0