[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I check the version of a program in Linux?

Posted on 2004-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
How do I check the version of a program in Linux? In command line interface.
0
Comment
Question by:DBDevOne
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
net_sec_guru earned 1000 total points
ID: 12310493
I usually use two different methods:

<command to execute command> -v
ie - # nmap -v

or else I will query the rpm database for version:
rpm -qa |grep <program> (qa will show all programs installed so you need to grep for the one you want)
ie # rpm -q libc

Hope this helps!

And you can always "man" the program and check out how to check version number in there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sunjith
ID: 12310711
If -v does not work, try -V or --version
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBDevOne
ID: 12311449
Thank you!!
0