Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Setcookie after Headers sent

Posted on 2004-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I would like to know is it possible to use setcookie after headers have been set to the page. If so, please show me how. I read something about output buffering, but I don't quite understand it.
0
Comment
Question by:thecode101
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Diablo84 earned 800 total points
ID: 12310370
You would do it something like this:

<?php
ob_start();
echo "Hello World"; //output started so headers would normally already be sent

setcookie ("name","value",time()+3600);

ob_end_flush();
?>

The output is stored in an internal buffer with output buffering so that and data will not be outputted until ob_end_flush is called therefore you can set headers (and thus cookies) after echo'ing or printing content as shown above.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:winmeister
winmeister earned 200 total points
ID: 12310376
Just put ob_start at the VERY BEGINNING of your page. It MUST be the first line.

<?php
ob_start();
?>
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 12310386
Theres a bit more indepth information about how it works in the manual:

ob_start: http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.ob-start.php
ob_end_flush: http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.ob-end-flush.php

and also the output control functions page:

http://www.php.net/manual/en/ref.outcontrol.php
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:thecode101
ID: 12310446
Wow, didn't realize it was just that simple. Thanks =)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 12310469
no problem, i was certainly more simple then your last php question :p

|)iablo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:winmeister
ID: 12310506
Sometimes behind huge problems, simple things are hidden!
0