?
Solved

Unexpected kernel mode trap

Posted on 2004-10-14
16
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This is a WIN 2000 system with 512 MB memory, 800 mhz processor connected to a cable/DSL network.  A Windows popup indicated that there were Window Updates ready to install.  Upon clcking on the popup to install the updates, the system restarted and now shows this error message...."STOP.  Unexpected Kernel mode Trap".  It then attempts to reboot until this message appears again, and again etc.  I was able to get the system to come up in Safe mode but do not know what to do from here.  I looked at the Updates list in the Add/Remove program list with the thought that perhaps I could remove the last update but I do not know which update to uninstall or which one is the LAST one.  Is there a sequence to the updates listed?  Is the most recent update the last one listed?  If I delete this update, will that likely fix this problem?  Are there other suggestions to get around this issue?    Thanks for your help on this.  
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12312894
what is the EXACT error code should be a 0xHexvalue ( you can drop leading 0s )
sounds like a bad driver have you added or installed ANY new hardware or updated a driver this is most likly
have you flashed the mobo
have heard of updates causing crashes with someware , could be something attempting to load on boot if youve NOT added or changed hardware
Could also be a Corrupted profile ( unlikly but have seen it )
try those three before a repost , when you repost please include the error code
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 12313594
No new drivers or hardware have been added.  I did some MS research on the error and realize that the first parameter after the Stop code is important.  Unfortunately, it is only on the screen for about .5 seconds.  I will try to determine the code.  I thought it might be memory (which is one of the causes according to MS) but since it comes up OK in Safe Mode, I think we can eliminate memory errors.  I am still very suspicious that this was caused by the installation of the one of the updates from MS since it happened immediately after the MS requested restart.   Can you please tell me how to determine which updates were installed?  I can see the list of HOTFIXes etc from the ADD/REMOVE program list but I don't which one to remove to see if that will fix the problem.  What happens if I remove all of them?  There are about 12 or so listed.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12313784
go into add/remove programs and you should see currently Installed Programs: followed by a box that says name along the top change name to date , the newest is on the bottom, just go with the lowest listed ms update , restart if it happens again go with the new lowest listed etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 12314116
Thanks.  I'll try this approach.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12342002
any luck , if not you might just want to go for a format C: /U
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 12343005
The Microsoft upates do not have a date associated with them.  I removed the last one in the list but it had no affect.  I really don't know what to do next.  I can get into safe mode so that is good and leads me to think that there is something going on with one of the programs or drivers that is causing the double fault trap.  It is definitely a 0000000008 error.  I was able to determine that.  Any thoughts?  Do you know of any free hardware diagnostic CDs or Diskettes that I might be able to download to exercise the hardware for errors?



0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
happythedog earned 1500 total points
ID: 12343187
unless this is a business machine or youve got some vital information on the pc just reformat and reinstall.
Assuming you had something vital , you would install windows to another path and choose the second option , backup whatever you had and reformat
Hardware Diagnostics http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/index.html?dir=dload&location=sware_dl_x86&langx=en&a=
sisoft sandra cant be beat standard version is free , the only difference between standard and pro 35$ afaik is that professional can create a report that can be e-mailed wereas standard cant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 12344172
Good idea about reinstalling into another path.  Unfortunately, this is a "white box" system and I don't think we will be able to find a WIN 2000 recovery CD.   If we're lucky, there is a copy on the hard drive somewhere but they are usually stored in a D partition.  This system does not have a D partition.  However, I know that IBM places its recovery data on the C drive somewhere so I'll keep trying.  Thanks again and I'll keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12350795
can you find any windows 2k cd at all, it will work numbers dont catch on a 2k
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 12353382
What do you mean by "numbers dont catch on a 2K"?  Thanks.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12353658
serial numbers , also  known as cd keys windows 2000 has no acivation so any cd will do
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 12354241
OK....I thought that that is what you meant.  Win 2000 CDs are hard to come by unless you are in business though.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12406761
Can you email the minidump for further investigation?  Bugcheck code 0x00000008 is very rare. My email is martin_ao_123@yahoo.com.hk
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 12417293
cpc2004, I would like to email you the dump but I am not sure how to access the dump file so that I can store and then send it to you.  Secondly, I will be out of town for 9 days so this might have to wait until I return.  This is still a good system so if I can determine the cause or fix it,  I would be very appreciative.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 12421215
You can find  the minidumps at \windows\minidump\*.dmp. The file size of minidump is from 64k to 100k,
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 12515663
I reinstalled the operating system prior to retrieving the dump.  Sorry.
0