Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

imac m5521 and 802.11 wireless adapter?

Posted on 2004-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have an imac m5521.  I would like to connect to a Linksys G wireless router.  Would I need an airport wireless card for the imac or a usb wireless adapter?  And if so, which one?
0
Comment
Question by:EliasSportsBureau
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12310440
Hi EliasSportsBureau,

Long time worked with mac

Check this if you can find anything useful
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:EliasSportsBureau
ID: 12323517
Hello, I still need help with this.  Would an Airport card fit into my imac?  Or do I need to get one of those USB wireless devices?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DktrYes earned 2000 total points
ID: 12326153
Hi EliasSportsBureau

You have a few options with that model.  You can put a airport card that is 802.11b, most 802.11g routers will talk to it just fine.  You didn't mention which model Link sys router you are using but most can do B and G.  Obviously though you should check your particular model.

Or you could buy a usb wireless G adapter to take advantage of the speed of the G specification.  If you do, buy one that specifically says it will work with Macs.  

The difference in the two are mainly speed.  If there are more than a few other users the G specification may be noticably faster.  If you are alone on the wireless part of the network you probably wouldn't notice much difference in G or B speeds.  
0