Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User is unable to load a program even as a member of administrators

Posted on 2004-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Win2000 Domain with Win2000 workstations. A notebook on the network is user1, domain\user1 is unable to load it's Wilan connection software. Log in as domain\administrator and it loads fine.
Log off administrator and log on user1 and now it loads, but reboot and log on user1 and again it won't load. If I make user1 a member of administrators on the server, it still behaves the same.
If I tell the program to "run as " and select any local user it loads fine. It just will not load when logging on as a domain\user, any domain\user (except domain\administrator)
Any help greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:neelyk
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12311448
Hi

Have you tried making the domain user a member of the local power users group on the PC? Sounds like a permission is missing that is granted to local accounts only,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Zoldy2000
Zoldy2000 earned 750 total points
ID: 12311870
or try making the domain user a member of the local administrators group

log in as the domain user and he should have all local rights.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 750 total points
ID: 12312072
By default domain\administrator gets added to local users admin group on a client by default, so it would appear to be a local user rights issue. Don't give admin rights over the local pc unless you need or want to - (shudders) - the thought of my users having local admin rights is most scary ;-)) (No disrespect Zoldy2000 :)))
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 12312123
non taken.... it was simply a step I would have taken to diagnose the problem...  I certainly would not leave it that way.

P.S.  If the computer was not added to the domain then I don't believe the administrator would be added.

0