Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group Policy

Posted on 2004-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi!

I am setting up group policy for a lab (MMC Snap-in).  Under Internet Explorer Maintenance I enabled active desktop and set the active desktop wallpaper to a .bmp image.  After I rebooted (after waiting for domain controller replication) the mandated desktop wallpaper showed up under MY profile but not under anyone elses.  I tried copying the profile to default users but that doesn't work.  Can anyone tell me why the desktop wallpaper doesn't follow all profiles?  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:mbcasey
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12311520
Are you using local or roaming profiles? Did you set the wallpaper path as a unc path?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
happythedog earned 2000 total points
ID: 12315328
make a lab group , place all lab accounts underit , pick a lab account and make it admin use mmc downgrade it when done  
0