Solved

Web Acess fails

Posted on 2004-10-14
15
510 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I recently installed an exchange 2003 server. After the install I migrated all the mail boxes to the new server. Everything looks gr8, I have one problem, I can not access the mails via web access. It use to work on exchange 2000. Can any one help me figure out whats wrong, whats broke.

I will really appriciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:acipriani99
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:acipriani99
Comment Utility
I gt an erorr this page cannot be displayed.

HTTP500 internal server error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acipriani99
Comment Utility
I was trying to delete the old server from the First Administrative group and this is the error that I got, is it related to the problem I am facing.

---------------------------
Exchange System Manager
---------------------------
The server "MISEXCHANGE1" cannot be removed because:
 - This server is the Routing Master for the Routing Group "First Routing Group", which contains other servers.  You cannot uninstall this server until you either select a new Routing Master for this Routing Group, or remove all other servers from this Routing Group.
 - This server is the Recipient Update Server for the domain "mistec.local". You cannot uninstall this server until you select a different Recipient Update Server for this domain.
 - One or more users currently use a mailbox store on this server. These users must be moved to a mailbox store on a different server or be mail disabled before uninstalling this server.
 
 
Facility: Exchange System Manager
ID no: c103f492
Exchange System Manager

---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
For removing the old server, follow this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=307917

For OWA, first thing to check is authentication.

In IIS Manager check the authentication types for the Exchange virtual directories.

/exchange
/exadmin
/public
/exchweb

They should be basic and integrated ONLY.
/exchweb should have anonymous as well.

If that doesn't fix it, try resetting the OWA folders using this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=883380

Simon.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
Comment Utility
HTTP 500 errors are hard to troubleshoot because they have so many different causes.  Actually a lot of it depends on whether you're accessing OWA via a front end server or not.  Front End Servers, via exprox.dll, will initialize routing group membership and the top 3 servers in the msExchOwningPFTreeBLAttribute (among other things).  It's actually possible if one of the public folder servers in your Org were Exchange 5.5 Pre SP3, that OWA would throw an HTTP 500 error (I've seen it happen twice actually).  Of course the challenge is figuring out the point of failure.  There is no real easy way to trace exprox or davex so you have to rely on other tools.  For example, you can run a network monitor trace while reproducing the problem.  If the point of failure is somewhere during the initialization of routing groups or PF servers, usually the problem will reveal itself as the last LDAP query in the netmon trace.

Now if we're talking about a standalone mailbox server that has OWA, the problem is more likely related to a missing registration.  In the metabase, you should have a key called InProcessISAPIApps.  This key should contain the path to davex.dll.  If this is missing, davex will never initialize and you get and HTTP 500 error.  You can actually check this by downloading the IIS 6.0 resource kit (http://download.microsoft.com/download/7/8/2/782c25d3-0f90-4619-ba36-f0d8f351d398/iis60rkt.exe).  This contains a tool called Metabase Explorer that allows you to browse the metabase.  The path to this key is LM\W3SVC.

If none of this pans out, you will want to turn off friendly errors in IE.  This will give us a better error code to go off of.  In IE click tools, internet options, advanced.  Uncheck the box that says "show friendly errors".  Restart IE and hit OWA again.  You should get more than an HTTP 500 this time.

Besides this there are a few other known causes.  Here's what i have:

- 829167 "HTTP 500 - Internal Server Error" Error Message When You Use Outlook
  http://support.microsoft.com/?id=829167
- If Forms based authentication was enabled beforehand and you're running on Win2k, you'll need to verity that \exchweb\bin\auth is running
  in low protection (in process)

This should be enough to get started, let me know if none of these work out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acipriani99
Comment Utility
I followed the link http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=307917
and have fixed some o my problems, at this point i feel i am doing something stupid, I feel that when I am acceing the mail via web access its pointing to the old mail server. Can this be true?
0
 

Author Comment

by:acipriani99
Comment Utility
I still need help with my problem.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
Comment Utility
What behavior are you seeing thats making you think that?  Also, are you still getting the HTTP 500 error?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
Comment Utility
I need to clarify that... I mean what behavior are you seeing that is making you think its pointing to the old server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acipriani99
Comment Utility
I got this error recently, when I was trying test the internet mail function.

---------------------------
Exchange System Manager
---------------------------
The SMTP virtual server 'Default SMTP Virtual Server' on the selected server does not have the binding of all unassigned/port 25.
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:acipriani99
Comment Utility
I am still getting the HTTp 500 error
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
Comment Utility
Ok, lets try to stick with one issue at a time.  If we start getting sidetracked we'll never get your original issue fixed.  Now back to OWA, I gave you a long list of things to try, but you haven't given me the results of any of those tests.  I have to know this before I can know how to help you proceed.  Please go back through the large post I made earlier and let me know the results of each test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acipriani99
Comment Utility
Hey, Marc_nivens, I have finally fixed my problem with your help. I really appriciate it. I can now access my email via web access. Thanxs a million.

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
Comment Utility
Nice job!  I'm curious, can you tell me what you did to fix it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:acipriani99
Comment Utility
I followed your steps

 829167 "HTTP 500 - Internal Server Error" Error Message When You Use Outlook
  http://support.microsoft.com/?id=829167
 and this helped me a lot. I had problem with IIS.

Now that this is resolved I have another problem that I just noticed.

when i hit send and receive in outlook 2003 localy in the network i get the following error.


Task 'Microsoft Exchange Server' reported error (0x8004010F) : 'The operation failed. An object could not be found.'

can you also help me with this.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
Comment Utility
I see that you've posted a new question.   I'll answer it on that thread.
0