Solved

LCD with vertical blue line

Posted on 2004-10-14
10
2,506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi

Weird problem that keeps happening to a user.  He gets a blue (about one pixel wide) down the left side of the screen.  Sometimes it goes away and comes back.  It's a dell notebook, dell docking station and dell LCD.  

The line color is windows teal (same as his background).  Any ideas?

jessica

0
Comment
Question by:jmerulla
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 30 total points
ID: 12310703
He may have a loose ribbon connector between the screen and the keyboard.  That ribbon connector connects the screen with the LCD controller.  A visual inspection should be informative and it may also reveal a worn cable.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 12310726
Sorry.  LCD monitor plugged into the docking station.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue_Rishi earned 20 total points
ID: 12310732
Lose connection/defect lcd driver chips (chips on the side of the screen, inside the lcd). Google around for common lcd problems/repair compagnies and you'll see what I mean. You'll need a professional service company to repair this. If the affected chip is faulty, it could mean the whole screen needs to be changed (very expensive). If it's only a lose connection, the cost will be much lower.

Good luck,

Blue Rishi
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12310772
If it's a separate monitor, swap the cable.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 12311871
If the LCD monitor is new, might i suggest that you take it back to the store? and if you keep getting that problem it  means that the problem is NOT the LCD monitor. thus narrowing the possibilites of what it could be.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12311905
sounds like a bad monitor to me..  time to get it replaced..  or just use it and deal with the blue line...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JRSharpUK
ID: 12318231

Change the background to the same colour as the blue line , then vola! the line has gone :P :)




Jim
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BigFitz
ID: 12318266
IF you eliminate the LCD itself as the cause of the problem but it persists, try the following:  Update the BIOS on the laptop, or try using the proper (LCD manufacturer's) driver for the LCD rather than the generic "imbedded" Microsoft pnp driver I have seen this do the trick in the past.---B. Fitz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:robertwhogan
ID: 12363170
Hello,

Have you tried another monitor?
If so, do you get the same results?

My first guess would be a problem with the cable connecting the two due to the fact that the problem comes and goes..

But it could also be a problem with the plug on the laptop or the card. Is there any physical damage to the plug on the back of the laptop?

Robert
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jmerulla
ID: 12363199
I ended up replacing the monitor and returning the LCD.  it was just weird.

thanks all!
0