?
Solved

Ufsdump, CD storage, and file size

Posted on 2004-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Is it recommended to do a ufsdump at the root level?  That at the / level?  Also, how can I tell how big my ufsdump file will be?  Also, does ufsdump support writing to DVD or CD?
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 500 total points
ID: 12312003
It is recommended to backup your / filesystem: ufsdump is a good way of doing this.

The size of the ufsdump output will be about the same size as the amount of disk-space being used in the filesystem your're backing up (at least for a level 0 dump, higher level partial dumps will use less space depending on how active the filesystem is). 'df -k' can tell you how much space is used in each filesystem.

ufsdump can write to a writable DVD or CD device either a) by creating a filesytem on it and writing to a file in that filesystem (probably requires a rewritable device) or b) by treating the device like a tape drive and just streaming to it (using the character device interface for the drive).
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 12312124
You question seems to infer that you think ufsdump will do a complete system backup.  This will only be the case if you have a single filesystem (/), as ufsdump works on a filesystem level.  If you have multiple filesystems, you do a ufsdump on each filesystem (generally to the no rewind tape device).

You can pipe the output of ufsdump to whatever you like, so choose whatever command/method you like to write to CD/DVD.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 500 total points
ID: 12314471
chris_calabrese &  Tintin, has given you good infor.

You can use ufsdump to backup your filesystem to CD/DVD which is good for keeping a copy of
your systemin CD/DVD.

For regular backup (daily, weekly), I think it is better you backup to another harddisk (cheap, fast,
reusable), or tape (cheap, reusable, safe).

If you want to backup your data to remote machine, rsync is the tool to use, you can get it from:
http://sunfreeware.com/

rsync is very effective way to sync two file systems!

also have a look at: "use CD/DVD burner":
http://www.ks.uiuc.edu/Development/Computers/docs/user/cd-burner.html

Build Solaris Jumpstart installation CDROM:
http://www.sun.com/blueprints/0301/BuildBoot.pdf

     

0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 12322540
>Is it recommended to do a ufsdump at the root level?
always
>  That at the / level?
Yeah, yeah, you read right.
> Also, how can I tell how big my ufsdump file will be?
du -sk ; df -k
>  Also, does ufsdump support writing to DVD or CD?
maybe or maybe not
0