Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Determining URL of current page

Posted on 2004-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
How can I use JavaScript to determine the URL of the current HTML page (the page in which the script is running)?
0
Comment
Question by:vladc6
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kupi
ID: 12310839
Try:

var url = window.location;

:)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kupi earned 1000 total points
ID: 12310863
If you need a function:

<script type="text/javascript">

function getPageLocation() {
  return window.location;
}

</script>

<body onload="var url = getPageLocation(); alert(url);">
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 12312580
location is an object
and string is location.href
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kupi
ID: 12312675
location Property
This property contains details of the current URL of the window and its value is always the Location object for that window.

Syntax: window.location

http://www.devguru.com/Technologies/ecmascript/quickref/window.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 12312733
yes, and if we need the string, then is location.href
0
 

Author Comment

by:vladc6
ID: 12314307
Thanks everyone... window.location.href worked!
0