Solved

right click freezes system (Dr Watson encounters error)

Posted on 2004-10-14
21
3,240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I right click on windows explorer or the Start menu the system displays the hourglass, explorer then crashes and Dr Watson sends an error.  This happens all the time. I am running Windows XP with SP2.

I have tried running
      Adaware

      Spybot

      Following the guidance given in the Microsoft support note http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;819946&Product=winxp#kb2

There are no registry items that I can see that relate to right click in the registry entry shellex\ContextMenuHandlers key in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT although there is an entry for ‘erasext’

Help would be very much appreciated

thank you

arthur Oppenheimer
0
Comment
Question by:aoppenheimer
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12310782
Hello aoppenheimer =)

Have u installed Divx then this can be the problem !!

Right click causes an error and crashes Explorer.exe after installing Windows XP SP2?
http://www.winxptutor.com/sp2/divxcrash.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:VBtorment
ID: 12310785
must be a dll loaded on the contextmenu (like winzip does) what goes wrong
Think wich programs you installed recently and uninstall them
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12311043
Check the DrWatson log - in which DLL did the error occur? Once you found that DLL, check what SW it belongs to and uninstall that one.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 250 total points
ID: 12311107
Try the ShellExView method to identify the culprit
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/slowrightclick.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:aoppenheimer
ID: 12311156
Hi guys - thanks for all your help BUT probelsm still remains

I have got rid of DivX

Can’t see anything in the context log - haven’t installed any new programs recently that I can see

I am sorry but I am not competent to analyse Dr. Watson memory and stack dumps... the first few lines of the log are as follows - please let me know if you want the full log

Thanks for all your help


Application exception occurred:
        App: C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE (pid=1996)
        When: 17/01/2004 @ 19:22:00.253
        Exception number: c0000005 (access violation)

*----> System Information <----*
        Computer Name: ARTHUR
        User Name: Arthur Oppenheimer
        Terminal Session Id: 0
        Number of Processors: 1
        Processor Type: x86 Family 6 Model 6 Stepping 2
        Windows Version: 5.1
        Current Build: 2600
        Service Pack: 1
        Current Type: Uniprocessor Free
        Registered Organization:
        Registered Owner: Arthur Oppenheimer

*----> Task List <----*
   0 System Process
   4 System
 396 smss.exe
 468 csrss.exe
 496 winlogon.exe
 540 services.exe
 552 lsass.exe
 716 svchost.exe
 740 svchost.exe
 864 svchost.exe
 888 svchost.exe
 964 spoolsv.exe
1088 navapsvc.exe
1112 NPROTECT.EXE
1136 nvsvc32.exe
1236 nopdb.exe
1292 svchost.exe
1316 Error 0xD0000022
1996 Explorer.EXE
 180 TRAY.EXE
 228 Dragdiag.exe
 256 Error 0xD0000022
 292 type32.exe
 376 navapw32.exe
 300 ctfmon.exe
 448 msmsgs.exe
 464 RUNDLL32.EXE
1544 devldr32.exe
1716 OUTLOOK.EXE
1880 WINWORD.EXE
3512 Fast.exe
3552 Fast.exe
3560 TaskSwitch.exe
3004 AcroRd32.exe
 836 wisptis.exe
2816 emule.exe
2268 msohelp.exe
3908 kontiki.exe
2288 realsched.exe
2464 AgentSvr.exe
2440 PropMSvr.exe
 784 EtiTray.exe
2260 EtiSchd2.exe
2176 DexEng2.exe
3040 ntvdm.exe
3652 EnfshFnd.exe
3220 drwtsn32.exe


0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12311178
>> please let me know if you want the full log

Well, not the full log, but the part that reads "exception occured in module xyz" and the stack trace.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12311356
>> although there is an entry for ‘erasext’

have u installed any Eraser 5.6 software on ur machine, if yes then uninstall it or manually remove this right click entry from registry to check for the problems now ??
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 12311676
To find the relevant portion of the Dr. Watson log quickly, follow these steps:

- Open the log
- Scroll to the very bottom
- Search up for the word fault (you will see something like fault -> some assembly language)
- Directly below the disassembly you will see the stack back trace

The stack back trace is the most important section.  Its possible that you won't have anything is symbols are
needed but its worth a shot.  Find the stack back trace and paste it here when you get a chance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aoppenheimer
ID: 12311709
I uninstalled Eraser and the item has disappeared from the context menu but the problem remains!!

There seem to be many stack dump and stack traces - here is the first one. I cannot find an error message  that says "exception occured in module xyz". I am probably stupid - but I am tired, going to have a glass of wine and bed and thanks again for all your help and I will look at this Board in the morning

*----> Stack Back Trace <----*
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found.  Defaulted to export symbols for C:\WINDOWS\system32\USER32.dll -
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found.  Defaulted to export symbols for C:\WINDOWS\system32\SHELL32.dll -
WARNING: Stack unwind information not available. Following frames may be wrong.
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
*** ERROR: Symbol file could not be found.  Defaulted to export symbols for C:\WINDOWS\system32\kernel32.dll -
ChildEBP RetAddr  Args to Child              
0006fef8 77d43c53 77524d9f 77e7a29b 000b96a8 *SharedUserSystemCall+0xc (FPO: [0,0,0])
0006ff14 77524f56 00000000 0100b571 000b96a8 USER32!WaitMessage+0xc
0006ff5c 0100b6af 01000000 00000000 000205e2 SHELL32!Ordinal201+0x20
0006ffc0 77e814c7 0006e630 00640067 7ffdf000 Explorer+0xb6af
0006fff0 00000000 0100b644 00000000 78746341 kernel32!GetCurrentDirectoryW+0x44

*----> Raw Stack Dump <----*
000000000006fefc  53 3c d4 77 9f 4d 52 77 - 9b a2 e7 77 a8 96 0b 00  S<.w.MRw...w....
000000000006ff0c  a8 96 0b 00 5c ff 06 00 - 5c ff 06 00 56 4f 52 77  ....\...\...VORw
000000000006ff1c  00 00 00 00 71 b5 00 01 - a8 96 0b 00 00 f0 fd 7f  ....q...........
000000000006ff2c  c0 ff 06 00 00 00 00 00 - 18 ff 06 00 e4 bd f5 77  ...............w
000000000006ff3c  99 ef e7 77 ff ff ff ff - 0c 00 00 00 84 c2 f5 77  ...w...........w
000000000006ff4c  7c ef e7 77 00 00 00 00 - e3 b2 00 00 5c 00 00 00  |..w........\...
000000000006ff5c  c0 ff 06 00 af b6 00 01 - 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 00  ................
000000000006ff6c  e2 05 02 00 01 00 00 00 - 30 e6 06 00 67 00 64 00  ........0...g.d.
000000000006ff7c  44 00 00 00 34 06 02 00 - 14 06 02 00 e4 05 02 00  D...4...........
000000000006ff8c  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ................
000000000006ff9c  0d 1c dd 77 44 00 00 00 - c4 f9 06 00 01 00 00 00  ...wD...........
000000000006ffac  01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ................
000000000006ffbc  00 00 00 00 f0 ff 06 00 - c7 14 e8 77 30 e6 06 00  ...........w0...
000000000006ffcc  67 00 64 00 00 f0 fd 7f - f0 fc b3 f4 c8 ff 06 00  g.d.............
000000000006ffdc  04 45 53 80 ff ff ff ff - 09 48 e9 77 10 12 e9 77  .ES......H.w...w
000000000006ffec  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 44 b6 00 01  ............D...
000000000006fffc  00 00 00 00 41 63 74 78 - 20 00 00 00 01 00 00 00  ....Actx .......
000000000007000c  4c 06 00 00 7c 00 00 00 - 00 00 00 00 20 00 00 00  L...|....... ...
000000000007001c  00 00 00 00 14 00 00 00 - 01 00 00 00 03 00 00 00  ................
000000000007002c  34 00 00 00 ac 00 00 00 - 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  4...............
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12311748
Did u restart the system after applying the changes ??
and try ShellExView, download it from the link Ramesh gave u, and then disable the right clcik context menu entries, check if problem goes or not ??

Also try tow more things, try in safemode, and try in another\or new user account ??
post back the results :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 12311868
Don't look for the exception occured method, follow the steps that I posted and you will find the right stack trace.  Otherwise just posting any random stack trace isn't doing any good.  Remember, find the word fault, and the stack trace you need will be directly below.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aoppenheimer
ID: 12312171
Thank you SheharyaarSaahil  I used Shellexview and disabled all the context menu entries and then enabled them individually.

The one causing the problem was a 'shortcut to ShredXP' which I have left disabled.  This seems to cure the problem

Many many thanks - is there anything else I should  do?  Do you know what caused the problem as this is not a newly installed program?

Best regards
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12312196
That is great aoppen :)

>> Do you know what caused the problem as this is not a newly installed program?
may be a windows update caused it... when new files are installed, they can start interrupting with some old contents u know :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aoppenheimer
ID: 12312244
I did a critical windows update about a week ago but nothing  since then --- oh well it will have to remain another mystery in my convoluted life.. but ShellExView looks a useful tool - thanks

thanks again
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 250 total points
ID: 12312273
>> but ShellExView looks a useful tool

yes its, but wait aoppen,,, Ramesh asked u to use ShellExView... dont u think that its unfair to award the whole points to me,,,, it shud be a split of points here !! :-/
Do u want me to post a request in Support area to reopen this question so that u can reaward the points by splitting ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12313894
aoppenheimer..... now the question has been reopened..... and u can reaward it either by Accepting Ramesh's comment or by splitting points by clicking the Split Points link which u can see above the box where u type ur messages. :)

and always remember in future to Accept the comment which is the "perfect" solution of ur problem..... not for the sake of expert trying to help u, but for those people also, who will look at ur PAQ in future to get a to-the-point solution. =)
if u need a detailed description on How to Close ur Questions, here is the best explaination >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Thanx & Cheers ^_^
0
 

Author Comment

by:aoppenheimer
ID: 12315184
Thanks - I was tired - apologies - points now split 50:50#

hope thats now OK
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12315359
Thank You for your co-operation aoppenheimer =)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12316217
Thanks Shehar :-)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12318082
no need to say that Ramesh =)
0