Solved

Looking for a Windows hosting plan that includes SQL Server

Posted on 2004-10-14
12
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I currently host 8 websites, 5 of which use SQL Server, and it costs me about $80/month. I was looking for a less expensive Virtual Private Server solution that I could possibly save money with and even have room to add future sites. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:periker
12 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 25 total points
ID: 12311069
You may find that a VPS isn't much cheaper than a dedicated server.  Here are a few good choices to look at:

AIT (www.ait.com) is a good company offering dedicated servers for $39/mo right now ("limited time")
Celeron, 40GB HD, 1000GB transfer
or $69.95/mo - P4, 80GB, 1000GB transfer

www.1and1.com - Windows servers from $69/mo (Linux $49/mo)
2.0 Ghz celeron, 256MB RAM, 40GB HD, 500GB transfer

www.Web-Hosting-Ace.com - $79.95/mo, no setup fee
Windows 2k or 2k3 server - P4 1.8 Ghz, 512MB RAM, 40GB HD, 5 IPs, 200GB transfer

www.hivelocity.net/Plans/Dedicated-Servers/ - Windows 2k3 - $99.95/mo, no setup fee (Linux - $79.95)
2.0 Ghz celeron, 512MB RAM, 40GB HD, 1000GB transfer
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12311566
Was thinking about this - those are all Windows solutions and will support MS SQL, but don't include MS SQL hosting.  Are you looking for MS SQL hosting as well or just compatibility?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12311815
Including MS SQL hosting makes things more expensive:

MaximumASP has Windows 2003 VPS - Dual Xeon 2.4, 2GB RAM, 4GB disk space, 60GB transfer, 500MB MS SQL database
$159/mo billed annually
www.maximumasp.com/content.aspx?P=BA&sNode=BA&Exp=Y&bhcp=1

www.1and1.com - offers Windows servers with "MS SQL Server installable" for $129/mo ($99 setup)
P4 3.06 Ghz, 1GB RAM, 120GB HD, 500GB transfer

For MS SQL support (not hosting), you may also want to look at DDI Hosting's Windows reseller plans: www.ddihosting.net/index.php?page=rewindows_h
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hendridm
hendridm earned 25 total points
ID: 12319428
Hmmm, I avoid DDI Hosting and Exovian like the plague for any sort of service.  I've been with both services, and running Apache on an old Singer sewing machine would have been more reliable.

Sorry, I can't recommend a Windows 2003 VPS, but if you're looking for a shared account to dump your SQL data on like humeniuk suggested, I'd recommend MIS Internet:
http://www.themooseisloose.net
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12319918
Interesting, hendridm.  My experiences with DDI have been good.  I've never used Exovian.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hendridm
ID: 12320132
Do a search on WHT or check out their own forums.  I think you in the minority.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12320145
I guess I was one of the lucky ones, then :)  I'll check it out, though, as I tend to recommend them from time to time.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:reliableHost
ID: 12544925
you can go for small Windows Reseller plan at www.rocksolidhosting.us , drop an email to know about the MSSQL database pricing.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jasonsbytes
ID: 12571108
http://www.cihost.com

CHeck out their crazy deals link.
0