Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Array skipping first record in flat file

Posted on 2004-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
When I run the following code, it doesnt want to put the first record into element (0) it pits it into MyArray(1).
Can somone please take a look at this and let me know what I am missing.


       Dim FileName As System.IO.StreamReader
        Dim strOneLine, strFile As String
        Dim iCounter As Integer
        Dim MyArray As New ArrayList

        ofdFile.ShowDialog()
        FileName = New System.IO.StreamReader(ofdFile.FileName)
        strOneLine = FileName.ReadLine

        Do Until strOneLine = Nothing
            strFile = strOneLine & ControlChars.CrLf
            strOneLine = FileName.ReadLine
            MyArray.Add(strOneLine)
            txtNameResults.Text() += MyArray(iCounter) & ControlChars.CrLf
            iCounter += 1
        Loop
        FileName.Close()

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:swilli6926
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:VBtorment
ID: 12310911
declare variable iCounter

Dim iCounter as Integer

iCounter=0

run code...
0
 

Author Comment

by:swilli6926
ID: 12310971
Yea I thought of that and I get the same result.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hans Langer
ID: 12311725
Hi
In the first  add you put 2 lines of the file, try this,    

Do Until strOneLine = Nothing
         strOneLine = FileName.ReadLine
         MyArray.Add(strOneLine)
         str += Convert.ToString(MyArray(iCounter)) & ControlChars.CrLf
         iCounter += 1
         strFile = strOneLine & ControlChars.CrLf  <- After insert it
      Loop
0
 

Author Comment

by:swilli6926
ID: 12311835
Hmmm that didnt seem to make any difference.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hans Langer earned 200 total points
ID: 12311901
Upss. A mistake
Do Until strOneLine = Nothing
         MyArray.Add(strOneLine)
         str += Convert.ToString(MyArray(iCounter)) & ControlChars.CrLf
         iCounter += 1
         strOneLine = FileName.ReadLine '<- I forgot this line :P
         strFile = strOneLine & ControlChars.CrLf  
      Loop
0