Solved

online calculator

Posted on 2004-10-14
10
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello experts,   I was asked by someone in my company about creating an online calculator for a client to add to their website.  I do not know enough about programming to even begin to tackle something like this..  I have an excel spreadsheet that does the calculations at this time so my question is this.  does anyone know where I can download scripts like this that can be modified...

we are willing to pay someone to do this as well but I thought if there was something out there that could be modified I would grab it...

thanks everyone

D
0
Comment
Question by:billfry
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jaguarul
ID: 12311419
If you just need to do some simple calculations, google can be the answer: try to search on google for a mathematical expression and it will answer with its evaluation. Thus you can embed in your page a simple form that forwards the query to google and parse the answer to include just the result.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThePCNerd
ID: 12311524
Javascript Calculator with Editable Code, you just must keep thier notice within the javascript code.

http://javascript.internet.com/calculators/advanced.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:billfry
ID: 12311761
thanks for the input guys, basically it is a calculator that has form fields in it.  like an online mortgage calculator where you put in many different items to calculate.  so this would have around 5 fields to fill out then a calculate button.  i sure like that javascript page

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 12312280
a little more detail?

For example what are the 5 fields?  what is their meaning? what are the equations that need to be known. Are there any special cases that people should be aware of? any special features?

After that you should ask if you want it to be something like javascripy? or maybe a javaapplet(javaapplets can do more things)
0
 

Author Comment

by:billfry
ID: 12312543
very good point, how about I give you guys the spreadsheet?  might make more sense..   can you post stuff like that here..  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 12313673
Well basically you need to tell people what you need, and what equations you need them to create(like just HOW to calculate a your rates and such epayment+annualfee+12%interest rate) the closer to a mathmatical equation you can get the better.

you should also have your people run "checks" on the program to make shure that the information the program gives you is correct. also a disclaimer stating that the values are  subject to aproval from your company might not be a bad idea. i heard a story of one bank manager who created his own little javascript program, made a mistake and gave people a negivtive intrest rate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billfry
ID: 12314003
right, this isn't a mortgage calculator but one that takes information about heat and such and determines if purchasing this product would save you money in the long run.  We don't have people to do the program, I am looking for an online one that I can download and make modifications too, or I am looking to hire someone.  I just thought I would see if anyone here knew of a great place to get code.  the javasite above was great but since I am not a java programmer I wasn't sure if I could handle it...  

thanks for the input though, disclaimers are always a good idea, sad that this country has come to the "contents coffee hot" phase but we have...

D
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThePCNerd
ID: 12314635
Well I will do the job but it would haev to me an out of this website job 500 expert points for a multilined equation!

thepcnerd@thepcnerd.net if you are interested, consultation is no charge of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billfry
ID: 12315584
wow, you are nice..   but do you get paid for that?  i mean how does this point system really work?  I only pay a flat fee per year for unlimited points..  

sure does seem reasonable though...  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ThePCNerd earned 500 total points
ID: 12315596
we dont get any money we just get these points and an expert rating which when we reach 10000 (about 12 answers) we get unlimited points to ask questions with.

Well with the points we get we can ask questions with them, but i dont see it as good enough of a trade as I wont have anyone building a complicated equation for me that would require consultation etc.
0