Solved

Connecting XP Pro to W2000 Pro via Ethernet and TCP/IP

Posted on 2004-10-14
7
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi. I have a laptop running XP Pro (SP1), and a desktop running W2000 Pro (SP4). I have a (working!) crossover cable connnecting the two NICs. I have the desktop NIC set up to use IP address 192.168.0.5 and the laptop to use IP address 192.168.0.4. Both NICs have file and printer sharing enabled. But when I try to map a share on one computer from the other, I can't get it to work (in either direction). It used to work when the laptop had W2000 with NetBEUI installed, but WinXP doesn't support that. I know I could install NetBEUI from the WinXP CD, but why doesn't the TCP/IP connection work? What have I missed? (I'm new to XP).
0
Comment
Question by:charl39
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12310989
Can you ping the machines?  Are you SURE it's a crossover cable?  Are you sure you've set the IPs correctly (I once used 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.0.2 and it didn't work because I used a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 but I thought both systems were on the same 0 (not 1) network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charl39
ID: 12311038
No, pinging times out. The status of the connection says on moth sides that many packets have been sent but very few received (but greater than zero). And yes, I'm sure it's a crossover cable; I used it up till this morning on the W2000 laptop!
0
 

Author Comment

by:charl39
ID: 12311064
Actually if I bring up the NIC status window on the one box, and ping it from the other, I can see the byte count going up as the pings arrive, but the sender still times out. This is driving me insane!!!
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 125 total points
ID: 12311378

Goto the properties of the Network Connection and click the advanced tab.  See if you have "Protect my computer ..." checked.  This is a built-in firewall that comes with XP SP1.  It can often block pings and sharing with other computers.  For testing purporses you can turn it off for now.

Now go back to the General tab and into the TCP/IP properties.  Click the Advanced Button and goto the WINS tab.  Make sure that "NetBIOS over TCP/IP" is enabled.

You'll need to do this last bit on both computers.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12311717
EXCELLENT point adam - I totally forgot about that - I had similar problems with a client that were caused by the XP Firewall.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12311760
yeah, you think that Microsoft would alert its users that it is now blocking access to peer-to-peer networking.

thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charl39
ID: 12316545
That's it! Turned off the firewall, worked immediately... thanks.
0